題名: 探索農村地區韌性實踐之路—以台中市霧峰區為例(一)

關鍵詞: 農村韌性 ; 繁榮 ; 創新 ; 農會 ; 領導人

摘要: 本研究以霧峰區農會於二零一四年開始推動友善耕作之發展歷程為例,檢視農場和農村地區如何應對客觀環境變化帶來的衝擊,並透過五大韌性提升策略作為強化其組織能力的依據,以減少對於霧峰區農會的依賴,進而發揮自主性得以永續經營,又農村地區繁榮也是韌性的展現,故探討農村的農會、農民如何藉由韌性策略以謀求整體繁榮的進程、所生影響及未來展望。

根據Amit Ashkenazy(2018)等人提出提升韌性與繁榮促進策略對霧峰區的在地實踐狀況進行分析,研究結果顯示除五個韌性提升策略外應重視在地人才的能力培育,方能促進地方發展,再者,發現韌性提升後確能增進農村的繁榮和福祉,如認識當地傳統與能力和有效利用資源策略說明,應重視在地特色與傳統並將其大力推廣;尋找新方法使農村居民收入來源多樣化與創新的土地利用和管理實踐認為,應以創新的模式創造多元的收入;利用技術創新和成本效益是以發掘創新的雜草管理模式以期降低生產成本;增加不同社會群體之間的凝聚力與良好治理的城鄉關係則是透過與在地組織及大學合作藉以增強彼此的交流;利用政府對農民與農村地區的協助,維持可能會消失的公共財是以藉由霧峰區農會設立的契作制度維護農村地景文化景觀;而在地人才的培育是為農村培養農產業人才,方能增進地方發展。

現行之友善耕作發展有賴霧峰區農會從旁協助,該運行模式易受農會領導人更迭而變化,因此,本研究建議為使霧峰區友善耕作精神永續長存,尤須建置在地領導人培育計畫,建構促進農產業發展能力及兼顧社區發展需求以利地方繁榮。而在友善環境的基礎上如何將友善耕作農友們的韌性精神昇華為繁榮在地的傳統精神,是下個階段的目標,此精神係傳達友善耕作需透過不斷嘗試及改善,包括產量及品質的提升。

This study aimed to investigate the developmental process of the Wu-feng District Farmers’ Association in promoting friendly farming starting from 2014 as an example, surveyed how farms and rural areas have responded to the changes in the environment, and used five resilience improvement strategies to strengthen their organizational capabilities. The basis is to reduce famers’ dependence on the Wu-feng District Farmers’ Association, and then exert their autonomy to achieve sustainable operation. Moreover, the prosperity of rural areas is also a manifestation of resilience. Therefore, we will discuss how Wu-feng District Farmers’ Association and farmers use resilience strategies to achieve overall prosperity, impact and future prospects.

According to the strategies proposed by Amit Ashkenazy et al.(2018) to promote resilience and prosperity, the local practice in Wu-feng District is analyzed. The results show that in addition to the five resilience enhancement strategies, attention should be paid to the cultivation of local talents in order to promote local development. It is found that the increase in resilience can indeed enhance the prosperity and well-being of rural areas. For example, valuing traditions and local capacities and efficient resource use reveals that local characteristics and traditions should be emphasized and promoted. Promoting economic diversification and innovative land use and management practices is believed that innovative models should be used to create diversified income. Utilizing technological innovation and cost efficiency is to explore innovative weed management models to reduce production costs. Increasing cohesion between different social groups within the region and outside and well managed rural-urban relationships is through cooperation with local organizations and universities to enhance mutual exchanges. Optimising the use of public support to farmers and rural areas to maintain public goods that may disappear is maintained by the contract system established by the Wu-feng District Farmers’ Association the rural landscape and cultural landscape. The cultivation of local talents is to cultivate talents in the agricultural industry for the rural areas, so as to promote local development.

The current development of friendly farming relies on the assistance of the Wu-feng District Farmers’ Association. This mode of operation is subject to changes in the leadership of the Farmers’ Association. This study suggests that in order to sustain the development of the friendly farming spirit in Wu-feng District, local leaders must be established. Cultivating plans and strengthening the ability to promote the development of agricultural industry and taking into account the needs of community development to benefit local prosperity. On the basis of a friendly environment, how to sublime the resilient spirit of friendly farming farmers into the traditional spirit of prosperity is the goal of the next stage. This spirit conveys that friendly farming requires continuous experimentation and improvement, including yield and quality improvement.