題名: 全球與各國大學排名問题之探討―以柏林原则與Usher & Savino指標模式分析

關鍵詞: 大學排名  ; 柏林原则  ; 高等教育; College Ranking  ; Berlin Principles  ; Higher Education

摘要: 現今大學排名不論是全球或各國大學排名,其所引發的争議與批評随著大眾關注的增加典日遽增。2006年,由聯合國教科文組織歐洲高等教育研究中心(UNESCO-CEPES)、美國華盛頓高等教育政策研究(IHEP)、德國高等教育發展研究中心(CHE)與上海交通大學高等教育研究所共同成立的「國際排名專家圑體協會」(International Ranking Expert Group,簡稱IREG)在柏林召開的第二次會議中所公佈的「高等教育機構排名柏林原则」(Berlin Principles on Ranking of Higher Education Institutions),雖然被期待用来规範與增進大學排名的品質,但其所産生的問题依然存在。至今,全球及各國大學排名都有許多待解决固题,本文目的即是運用柏林原则與Usher & Savino指標模式,系統化地分别比較八項全球及各國大學排名的差異,以了解目前大學排名的困境。

The release of global and national college rankings caused widespread concern and discussion in the academic community. However, there are several problems and pitfalls in the current global and national college rankings, including arbitrary selection of indictors and weightings, undefined users and simplistic presentation. In order to promote the quality of various rankings, in 2006, the International Ranking Expert Group (IREG) came up with the Berlin Principles on Ranking of Higher Education Institutions with a set of 16 principles for good practice of college ranking. The purpose of the paper is to analyze the advantages and disadvantages of 8 global and national rankings respectively based on Berlin Principles and Usher & Savino`s Indictor Model.