題名: 대만 고등학교의 제2외국어로서의 한국어 교육 현황 및 발전 연구

關鍵詞: 대만 ; 고등학교 ; 제2외국어 ; 한국어 ; 교사 ; 한국어 교재

摘要: 최근 몇 년 간 대만과 한국은 경제·무역 뿐만 아니라 민간 교류의 통계 수치에서도 여러 차례 신기록을 세웠다. 대만에서 실시된 한국어능력시험은 또한 그 기록을 재차 돌파했다. 인구 비율로 따져 보면 대만은 세계에서 한국어 학습 열풍이 가장 높은 지역이라 할 수 있다. 한국어 교육이 2005년부터 대만의 고등학교에서 실시된 지 벌써 12년이 지났고 그간 수강생도 125배나 대폭 성장했다. 그리고 현재 수강생 수는 계속 증가하고 있다. 그러나 이렇듯 최근 각광받고 있는 고등학교의 한국어교육은 한국어 교사의 임용, 한국어 교재 사용에 있어 심각한 문제들이 존재한다. 따라서 본고는 이러한 문제에서 출발하여 2014년부터 새로 발포된 <12년 국민 기본 교육과정 강요 총칙> 등 교육 정책을 통해 실행 가능한 방향을 구체적으로 제시하고자 한다. 이를 통해서 현재 대만 고등학교 한국어 교육이 직면하고 있는 곤경을 해결하고 교수법과 학습의 품질을 향상시키는 데 그 목적이 있다.

Statistical data show that Taiwan and South Korea have continued to record high levels of economic trade and non-governmental communication in recent years. In fact, the Korean Language Proficiency Test implemented in Taiwan has consistently broken historic records. In view of Taiwan’s population ratio, it is safe to say that Korean language learning is more popular in Taiwan than in any other place in the world. It has been 12 years since Korean language education was first implemented in Taiwan’s senior high schools in 2005, during which the number of students increased by 125 times and exhibited continued growth. Nevertheless, with the increase in the number of students, there has been a serious problem in appointing Korean language teachers to senior high schools and compiling Korean language textbooks. This thesis aims to tackle the abovementioned, problems while taking into account educational policies such as the newly established 2014 1-12 National Basic Education Curriculum Reform. It introduces the implementation status of Korean language education in senior high schools and proposes a feasible development orientation to solve the dilemma faced by senior high schools with regard to Korean language education as well as maintaining teaching and learning quality.