題名: 觀念‧事件‧行動:中國近現代觀念形成與變遷的數位人文研究──觀念·事件·行動:中國近現代「國家∕世界」觀念形成與變遷的數位人文研究

關鍵詞: 觀念 ; 事件 ; 行動 ; 中國 ; 近現代 數位人文 ; 國家 ; 世界 ; 觀念史 ; 概念史 ; 數位方法 ; 關鍵詞叢 ; 前概念研究法 ; 時空分析研究法 ; 社群計算

摘要: 本子計畫主要以數位人文技術與方法,分析中國近現代「國家/世界」觀念的形成與演 變脈絡,觀察並分析「國家/世界」觀念,如何演變成「世界主義」與「國家主義」既 衝突又調和的「兩歧性」展演?透過中國近現代「國家/世界」觀念形成與演變的研究, 當可勾勒出知識分子在面對理想與現實衝突時,如何尋找到出路的過程,及近現代中 國國族認同的發展歷程。 本子計畫以「中國近現代思想及文學史專業數據庫(1830-1930)」中所收錄的近 現代中國重要政治思想文獻為底本,並以《申報》等相關數據庫與原始文獻、學界研 究成果為輔證,先透過數據庫原有功能擷取「國家/世界」相關論述,並藉由數位人文 技術與方法如前概念研究法、觀念研究法、觀念與事件互動研究法、觀念與行動互動 研究法、時空分析、社群分析等進行分析,以勾勒中國近現代「國家/世界」觀念的主 要內涵及其形成與演變過程。 本子計畫研究內容與具體成果蓋有以下幾項:其一,勾勒出「國家/世界」觀念形 成的前概念發展階段;其二,描繪出「國家/世界」觀念與近現代重大事件之間相互影 響的過程;其三,「國家/世界」觀念在近現代諸多不同行動者、行動群體之間各自的 差異?以及彼此之間的傾軋、互動過程;其四,勾勒出「國家/世界」觀念在不同空間 區域地理上的變化與特性;其五,描繪出「國家/世界」觀念在中國近現代思想人物之 間的傳播與接受的社會網絡。本子計畫希望透過中國近現代「國家/世界」觀念的形成 與演變的數位人文研究,掌握近現代中國國族認同的發展歷程,也期盼能在三年實際 數位人文研究法的操作中,建構出一種新的人文學研究範式,俾使數位人文學的建置 更為落實。

With techniques and methods of digital humanities, the sub-project analyzes the formation and evolution of the idea ‘Shi-jie’ (world) from the traditional Chinese time-spatial form into the modern Chinese worldview of ‘Imagined Utopia’ and how this worldview had been gradually turned into the idea of ‘universalism’. Why were there divergent opinions and arguments about the relationship of ‘universalism’ and ‘nationalism’ as being contradictory, otherwise harmonious? By studying the transformation and evolution of the idea ‘world’ in modern China, a clear picture of how the intellectuals found the way in the face of the confrontation of ideal and reality as well as the development of modern Chinese identity. The text of the sub-project derived mainly from the Database for the Study of Modern Chinese Thought and Literature, 1830-1930 (DSMCTL) and is supported with subsidiary materials of the ‘Shun-Pao’ database and other related primary sources and previous studies. Firstly we utilize the original functions of the DSMCTL and extract the referenced discourses about the idea ‘world’ and secondly the digital humanities methods will be applied, such as the studies of pre-concept, the studies of ideas, how ideas interact with events, how ideas interact with action, time-spatial analysis, social-networking analysis, in order to illustrate the content transformation and evolution of the idea ‘world’ in modern China. The research content and virtual results include the following: First, the demonstration of the pre-concept stage of the idea ‘world’; second, the interaction between the idea ‘world’ and significant events series in modern China; third, the difference of uunderstanding the idea ‘world’ among various actors and interest groups, as well as how the internal strife; forth, depicting the geographical transformation and identifying the features of the idea ‘world’ in different space; Fifth, the social network of modern Chinese thinkers and how the idea ‘world’ had been disseminated and adapted. Finally, this study hopes to comprehend the development of national identity in modern China with the approach of digital humanities studies on the formation and evolution of the idea ‘world’ in modern China. Also, with the effort of three-year pratical experiment of the methodology of digital humanities in operation, we wish to provide more suggestions to digital humanities from the aspect of humanists and therefore enhance the practice of this new field of study.