題名: 觀念‧話語‧行動:數位視野下中國∕台灣多元現代性研究──「新∕舊」的激變與交鋒:中國現代性形成的數位人文研究

關鍵詞: 近代中國;多元現代性;新∕舊觀念;數位人文學;譬喻

摘要: 本計畫研究目的,擬從中國近代「新∕舊」之詞族∕觀念群出發,考掘其話 語系統所指涉的中國多元現代性議題。研究材料包括「中國近現代思想及文學史 專業數據庫(1830-­‐1930)」中所收錄的中國近現代重要政治思想文獻,並建置 一批近現代文學主題資料庫,也旁及其他重要的中國近代歷史文獻如《申報》、《東 方雜誌》等相關資料庫。在數位技術與統計方法上,或應用N-­‐Gram 技術與關鍵 詞擷取方法,描繪出中國近代「新∕舊」詞叢金字塔圖(keywords pyramid); 或計算中國近代「新∕舊」詞叢的歷年出現比例累加圖(Cumulative proportion chart over period);或運用集群分析方法描繪出中國近代「新∕舊」詞叢的集群 分布現象等;研究重點如下:其一勾勒中國近代「新∕舊」詞族∕觀念群的內涵、 類型與發展;其二從「新∕舊」關鍵詞叢所連結的其他共現詞彙,掌握中國現代 性的關聯性事件、人物、空間等網絡,藉以描繪「新∕舊」觀念如何受到近代重 大事件之影響而改變其「除舊」與「佈新」的方向;其三釐析「新∕舊」觀念在 近代諸多不同政治傾向的行動陣營中有何異同,以及這些不同行動者之間彼此的 互動關係?其四分析「新∕舊」觀念的譬喻類型,及譬喻修辭所透顯的思維慣例、 價值觀與世界觀,並進一步考索這些譬喻修辭所涵具的時代語境意義,及「除舊」 與「追新」內涵之改變軌跡與背後意圖,以總體描摹出中國現代性的形成發展過 程。冀望在兩年期實際的數位人文研究應用與研發中,進一步推進數位人文的研 究進展,並建構出更具前瞻性的人文學研究範式,俾使數位人文學的建置更為堅 實。

The purpose of this project is the study of Chinese multiple modernities from the perspective of new/old word families in the discourse system. The materials for this study include the major literature on political ideas in modern China in the “Database for the Study of Modern Chinese Thoughts and Literature (1830-1930).” A database of modern literature will be established, and data from other databases, including literature of modern Chinese history from the Shun Pao and the Eastern Miscellany, will be referenced. In terms of digital technology and statistics, N-Gram and keyword extraction will be used to create the keywords pyramid of the “new/old” word clusters of modern China. The cumulative proportion chart over period of the “new/old” word clusters of modern China will be created. Also, cluster analysis will be used to determine the cluster distribution of the “new/old” word clusters of modern China. The objectives of the study include: (1) Describe the content classification and development of the new/old word and idea clusters of modern China; (2) Understand the relevant events, figures, and spaces of Chinese modernity by connecting to co-occurring words from the new/old word clusters and thus understand how major events of modern history shaped the new/old ideas and change the course of “removing the old” and “welcoming the new;” (3) Clarify the differences of new/old ideas in the action camps of various political orientations and how they interact; (4) Analyze the metaphorical types of the new/old ideas and the thought models, values, the world views represented in the metaphorical rhetoric, the historical meaning in the context of such rhetoric, and the change and intent in “removing the old” and “welcoming the new” to describe a comprehensive development model of Chinese modernity. It is the hope of this two-year period of digital humanities application and research to contribute to the development of digital humanities research, establish a more progressive digital humanities research model, and consolidate the foundation of digital humanities.