題名: 觀念•話語•行動:數位視野下中國/台灣多元現代性研究---從文言文到白話文:由生態變遷探討語言變化

關鍵詞: 文體分析 ; 生物多樣性 ; 《新青年》 ; 社會網絡 ; 相似指標

摘要: 多數國人的中文字彙約一萬三千字,常用字則為五千餘字,大家知道及常用的字彙差異不大,但用字方式非常不同,亦即字彙的偏好或厭惡因人而異。如果把字彙視為生物物種,將每個人的寫作風格比擬為不同生態系統,用字習慣的改變則類似於生態變遷,而物種演化及生態結構的想法可用於比較寫作風格,以及探討風格變化的軌跡。本計畫以《新青年》十一卷及傳教士報刊為素材,結合生態變遷及統計方法比較各卷的異同,觀察語言轉換歷程,尋找可以建立客觀判讀文言文、白話文篇章的指標。 本計畫的分析方法大致分為兩類:監督學習、非監督學習,第一類先設定比較用的指標(或是變數、關鍵詞),再分析各卷的指標特性;第二類不預設比較標的,以不同角度探討文章風格,藉以找出區隔文言文、白話文的關鍵因素。除了常用的虛詞外,監督學習也將引進人文學者的專業意見,例如:劉承慧(2010)提出小句合成體的分類方式,找出數量化的操作型定義,再以量化證據支持質性(或專家意見)研究,換言之,監督學習可視為質性觀念驅動量化分析。非監督學習採用正面表列的角度切入,除了先前研究使用的關連性及不均度外,也加入包括關鍵詞的判斷、關鍵詞組的結構與關聯性,加入社會網絡的概念,連結字詞及詞叢間的關係,進而找出文體差異及語言變化。

The daily Chinese vocabulary used is around 13,000 words, and 5,000 of them are common words. The variety of words may be similar but how they are used can be very different. If the word is treated as the species, then individual’s writing style can be deemed as different ecological system. Thus, the concept of population migration can be applied to explore whether the writing style changes over time. In this study, we combine the ideas of human ecology and statistical analysis, applying them to New Youth magazine (Volumes 1 to 11) and Church News, to compare the differences of writing style between classical Chinese and modern Chinese. In specific, we propose two kinds of approaches, supervised learning and un-supervised learning. The first approach is to analyze the variables assigned from expert opinions. We adapt the expert opinions from humanist, such as types of clause complex suggested by Liu (2010), for data analysis. The second approach basically is data-driven, applying the concepts and methods used in lexical analysis. In addition, we adapt the ideas in ecology and specifically we analyze the changes of writing style according to views in species diversity and evolution.