題名: 觀念、話語、行動:數位視野下中國/台灣多元現代性研究---多元族群文化對現代台灣華語文之影響

關鍵詞: 語言變化 ; 多元族群文化語境 ; 語言的創新使用 ; 語意韻

摘要: Sapir (1929:69)曾說語言是「人類社會用以表達的介質」。這顯然為現代台灣社會近來年影響現代台灣華語的發展之最佳寫照。伴隨著台灣社會的發展,其中一項影響就是造就了豐富的語言創新用法─社會上多元文化的擴張與發展,基於下列幾項原因:由其他文化借來新的術語、透過跨國婚姻產生的雙語或多語的下一代、網路用語的類推使用、外來殖民語言的文化遺留成分等因素,皆為現代台灣華語的使用帶來新的面貌。本兩年期計畫的目標為探究社會發展變化和語言改變之間如何產生關連性。 研究問題如下: (一)如何從語料檢取並分析現代台灣華語在元族群文化影響下出現的語言變化? (二)在台灣華語裡的新創詞彙或片語是否呈現特定語意韻(semantic prosody)模式?此種語意韻是否可從語料舉證及觀察其演變過程? (三)從社會語言學,及語用學觀點來看,現代台灣華語文變化的成因為何? (四)本研究對語言接觸和語言改變之研究,是否能提出新例證或新詮釋? 在此計畫中,我們聚集了語意學、構式語法、語用學、言談分析、語料庫語言學以及統計學等多方領域的專家學者,上述的議題都將經過嚴格的審視與檢查。

Sapir (1929:69) said that language is “the medium of expression for their society”. This is apparent in modern Taiwanese society whereby changes in the modern Mandarin Chinese are seen in recent years. New uses of language are abundant and this is one of the outcomes of the gradually growing Taiwanese society. The multicultural expansion of the society could happen due to reasons such as borrowing of terminology from other cultures, the bilingual or multilingual offspring of international marriages, the inference of Internet language, and the remaining cultures from the language of the colonists, etc. These societal changes have brought new faces to the Mandarin Chinese used in Taiwan. It is the aim of this two-year project to look into how societal change and language change are interrelated. Our research questions are as follows: (a) How can the language change in Taiwan under the multicultural context be observed in linguistic data? (b) What kind of semantic prosody might be found in the new uses of language in modern Mandarin Chinese in Taiwan? Can the development of these new uses be traced using linguistic methodology? (c) What may be the sociolinguistic and pragmatic reasons for the changes in Taiwanese Mandarin? (d) How can this empirical research on new uses of language in Taiwan provide new evidence or accounts for the extant literature of language contact and language change? In this project, we gather experts from the fields of semantics, construction grammar, pragmatics, discourse analysis, corpus linguistics, and statistics so that these issues will be inspected with scrutiny.