題名: 哲學做為民主的溝通與團結-實踐哲學的對話理論闡釋

關鍵詞: 民主理論 ; 對話理論 ; 對話倫理學 ; 康德倫理學 ; 黑格爾法哲學 ; 亞里斯多德修辭學

摘要: 民主必須建立在一種講理的文化之上,哲學一旦無法重新建立在追求真理的理性活動上,那麼民主必然失去根基。要護衛民主即需能將實踐哲學重新在理性溝通的行動協調基礎上建立起來。因為惟當哲學所建構的講理文化,能為人與人之間的互動關係,建立起理性的規範基礎。那麼民主所期待的,透過理性溝通達成人人自由、相互平等尊重的社會狀態,才有可能建立起來。本書《哲學做為民主的溝通與團結-實踐哲學的對話理論闡釋》即是想證成──哲學即是一種民主理論的觀點。這種觀點從阿佩爾(Κarl-Otto Apel)與哈伯瑪斯(Jürgen Habermas)所開創的「對話理論(Diskursetheorie)」出發,嘗試使哲學從近代主體性哲學的獨白沉思,回歸到對實踐問題的對話討論。他們由此發展出「對話倫理學」、「審議式民主(Deliberative Politics)」與「溝通行動理論」等在倫理學、法政哲學與社會學行動理論方面的實踐哲學研究領域。本書因而嘗試透過「哲學做為民主的溝通與團結」這個關鍵詞,說明阿佩爾與哈伯瑪斯對於實踐哲學所做的對話理論闡釋,實即是在推動哲學回歸做為民主理論的本義。

This project is to complete and publish a work provisionally entitled as “Philosophy as democratic communication and solidarity—An approach of discourse theory to practical philosophy”, which aims to justify philosophy as a theory of democracy. It is commonly agreed that democracy has to found itself on rationality, or rational discourse, and as it is, philosophy has been seen, or expected to be, as a practice of rational activity. As reasonable as it would sound, the establishment of democracy is achievable if we take the route of philosophy. However, philosophy, as a matter of fact, has developed and been burdened by its long tradition of monological meditation. Therefore, to achieve the goal—justify philosophy as a theory of democracy, the first task is to revive the conversational vitality in philosophy. Since Κarl-Otto Apel and Jürgen Habermas, the founders of discourse theory, philosophers have endeavored to break through this tradition of monolog. They have stricken discourses on many “real-world” issues in the fields of ethics, political philosophy, philosophy of law and sociology as well as applied the theories created by them onto the issues, such as discourse ethics, deliberative politics, and theory of communicative action. In this book, I will give prominence to the view of philosophy as democratic communication and solidarity and argue that what Κarl-Otto Apel and Jürgen Habermas did to found the discourse theory is nothing more than to pave the way for philosophy as a theory of democracy.