題名: 個體發展的有效教育提供:多元數據分析取向

關鍵詞: 教育有效性 ; 數據分析 ; 個體發展

摘要: 本計畫旨在探討個人發展的有效教育提供,並研發具彈性、創造性的數據分析方法來探討此議題。本 計畫首先提出的挑戰也是教育和教育心理學的主要目標:尋找有利個人發展的有效教育提供;其次提 出一個適於教育家使用的多元數據分析取向。該方法側重於從三個來源檢索和分析數據:現有的教育 數據庫,私人數據庫和互聯網上的大量開放數據。這個為期三年的計劃著重於使用三種數據來源,以 探究個人發展的有效教育提供,但有可能混合多個數據集和數據分析方法,並邀請來自不同領域的專 家共同合作研究。本計畫中提出三個研究實例:(1)學生成績發展(使用現有數據庫),(2)以兒 童發展觀點比較課程(使用互聯網數據)和(3)預測兒童發展的各種因素(與其他領域的專家合作, 使用現有數據)。本計畫對教育或教育心理學領域,進行前瞻性的研究方法創新,力圖開創教育領域 研究主題與方法上的新境界,以符合通訊科技、全球網路社會發展、以數據證據為基礎之教育措施與 政策的世界趨勢。基於數據分析的結果可能為政策制定提供基於證據的教育建議,並為個體提供適當 的教育措施以促其正向發展。

Effective Educational Provisions for Individual Development: A Multiple Data Analysis Approach This project aims to explore effective educational provisions for individual development using a flexible, creative research methodology focusing on data analysis. This project firstly posits the challenge also the major aims of education and educational psychology: effective educational provisions for individual development and then a multiple data analysis approach for educationalists. The approach focusing on data retrieving and analysing data from three sources: existing educational databases, private databases, and big open data on the Internet. The 3-year project plans to focus on the theme of effective educational provisions for individual development using data from the respective sources with possibilities of mixing multiple data sets and data analysis methods and inviting collaboration with experts from diverse fields. Three examples studies are presented: (1) student achievement development (using existing databases), (2) comparing curricula for child development (using Internet data), and (3) diverse factors predicting child development (collaborating with experts from the other fields and using existing Data). This project takes an innovative approach to educational or educational psychology that seeks to create new realms of research topics and approaches in the field of education, in line with communication technology, the development of global social networks, and evidence-based education designs and policies. Results based on data analysis may provide evidence-based education recommendations for policy-making and provide appropriate educational measures for individuals to promote their positive development.