題名: 文化特性詞之意義分析、文化比較及外語學習探究-期末成果報告

關鍵詞: 語言普遍性 ; 語言文化獨特性 ; 文化特性詞 ; 語言學習者 ; 眼動實 驗 linguistic universality; linguistic-cultural specificity; culture-specific words; language learner; eye-movement experiment

摘要: 每個語言都有文化特殊性詞彙,本計畫要探究俄文的文化特性詞的語意成分、俄文文化特性詞的 中文表達、俄文與中文的語意差異等議題。計畫先採用Natural Semantic Metalanguage 理論所提出的 「義素(semantic primes)」,分析俄文的文化特性詞和所對應的中文表達的語意成分和差異,以瞭解 兩個語言的文化異同。文化特性的語意分析和分類結果是外語學習研究的重要基礎,計畫要探究文化 的特殊性對語言學習的潛在影響。研究的問題包括:台灣主修俄文的學生在大學四年期間如何學習文 化特殊性詞彙?他們的中文能力是否對學習俄文文化特性詞有所影響?母語和目標語的精熟度是否 對學習俄文有所助益?本計畫第三個研究目標為進行眼動實驗來探討文化特殊性對學習者語言處理 的影響,將建立母語者和語言學習者閱讀俄語句子的眼動資料庫,並加以分析比較。研究問題包括: 母語者和語言學習者在俄文文化特性詞處理上質與量有何異同?母語者和語言學習者如何處理文化 特殊性和文化共通性詞彙?閱讀效率較差的俄文學習者是否會運用不同的閱讀策略?此外,透過眼動 分析的客觀實驗證據,能和第二個研究目標相輔相成,共同探討母語和目標語的精熟度在學習俄文文 化特性詞所扮演的角色。 此三年期研究計畫的重要性在於瞭解:(1) 中文和俄文之間有那些語意面向可呈現對應的文化特 殊性;(2)翻譯的跨文化溝通本質;(3) 語言學習者在母語和目標語言的精熟度;(4) 母語、外語能力對 學習文化特殊性詞彙的影響;(5) 文化特殊性對學習者語言認知處理的影響。 藉由台灣和俄羅斯研究團隊共同執行研究計畫,三年的國際合作研究將可厚實台灣和俄羅斯的學 術合作基礎,未來將可共同探討更多且深入的語言文化議題與科學研究。

Every language has culture‐specific lexical expressions that do not have direct lexical translations in another language. Across Russian and Mandarin Chinese, little is known about the linguistic aspects of cultural specificity. The research question is: Which aspects of meaning could manifest which types of cultural specificity across the two languages? The current project thus conducts a comparative cultural study by carrying out the semantic analysis of the Russian culture‐specific words and their closest Chinese translations, based on the semantic primes of Natural Semantic Metalanguage (NSM). The second objective of the project is to investigate the potential influence of cultural specificity on language learning. The research questions are: How do the Mandarin students who major in Russian in Taiwan learn the culture‐specific meaning across the four academic years in college? What is the strength of L1 Mandarin on learning Russian? What is the strength of L1 and L2 language proficiency on learning Russian? Last, the project also investigates how cultural specificity affects learners’ linguistic cognition by eye movement experiments. Russian sentence corpora of eye movements will be built and compared between readers of Russian as L1 and L2. The research questions are: What are the quantitative and qualitative differences of word processing between the two groups? How do the two groups of readers process culture‐specific and culture‐universal expressions? Would the learners of Russian develop any reading strategy to compensate for their inefficiency in reading? In accordance with the second objective, eye movement analysis can provide objective evidence about the strength of L1 and L2 language proficiency on learning Russian. The significance of the three‐year project lies in the understanding of (1) which aspects of meaning manifest which types of cultural specificity across Mandarin Chinese and Russian, (2) translation as cross‐cultural communication, (3) learners’ proficiency of language skills in the native and target languages, (4) the strength of the native language of Mandarin on learning the Russian culture‐specific words, and (5) learners’ linguistic cognition under the influence of cultural specificity. As a joint project to be carried out by a Russian research team and our Taiwanese research team, the three‐year international research collaboration can then be established between Taiwan and Russia for promoting more exploratory and advanced scientific research in the future.