題名: 魏晉間《詩經》典雅觀之形成及其與西晉雅化詩風之交涉

關鍵詞: 詩經  ;  典雅  ;  西晉詩歌  ;  雅化  ;  風格論; Shijing  ;  Elegant Style  ;  Western Jin Poetry

摘要: 「典雅」作為中國古代文學批評中風格論之重要範疇,其觀念之建構與衍化,與漢魏六朝人的文學「宗經」觀,尤其是對《詩經》之接受和詮釋可謂關係匪淺。然學者對此論題之研議,多僅聚焦在《文心雕龍》的相關內容,而於魏晉間《詩經》典雅觀之摶成過程,及其與西晉雅化詩風之交涉關係,似仍未遑細覈。本文的立論即主要著眼於此:第一部分先就魏晉以前的典雅觀念稍作爬梳,確認「雅」範疇的建立,一方面源自音樂的雅、鄭分判,一方面起於辭賦的文體批評;第二部分則從建安以迄西晉之際的時人論文之語及「仿/補《詩經》詩」之創作等兩方面,證立文學批評意義上的《詩經》典雅觀於此時業已成形;最後一節即以此為基礎,重新檢視目前學界對西晉雅化詩風流行原因的探討,冀能從文學批評觀念與文學創作的交涉互進之視角,反思側重於時代風氣之既有論述。

"Elegance", as an important concept of ancient Chinese literary criticism, its derivative is relating to the perspective of "Revering the Classics" in Six Dynasty, especially the interpretation of Shijing. However, the scholars in this area, most of them only focused on Wen Xin Diao Long, and they underestimated the importance of the view of Shijing-elegant style in Wei-Jin period, as well as its relationship with the poetry style in Western Jin Dynasty. The argument of this article mainly focuses on: firstly, the author briefly introduces the concept of "Elegance" before Wei-Jin period, in order to confirm its establishment. It derived from the distinguishment between elegant music and folk music, and the criticism of the Fu genre. Secondly, according to the perspective of literary criticism, the author demonstrates the view of Shijing- elegant style was formed between the period of Jian`an and the Western Jin Dynasty. This evidence is based on the literatures and the poetry with Shijing style in that period. Finally, on the basis of the content above, the author reviews the existing explanation of the reason why the elegant poetry style in Western Jin Dynasty became popular. The existing atmosphere-biased perspectives have been re-explored based on the viewpoints between Chinese literature and literary criticism.