題名: 公共圖書館暢銷書館藏與使用研究-以新北市立圖書館館藏為例說明

關鍵詞: 暢銷書 ;  公共圖書館 ;  圖書選擇 ;  借閱排行榜

摘要: 書店暢銷書排行榜經常吸引讀者,並喜歡閱讀與購買。公共圖書館在發展館藏買書時,通常面臨圖書「品質」與「需求」二者的考量與平衡。此時,暢銷書納入公共圖書館館藏是否需要及合適,是必須思索的課題。本文旨在探討暢銷書與公共圖書館館藏的關係,以及圖書館讀者對暢銷書看法,研究者以新北市立圖書館為個案研究對象,採用書目分析法、圖書流通分析法、與問卷調查法,應用金石堂書店暢銷書排行榜比對圖書館館藏及借閱排行榜,並進行問卷調查。本研究結果發現暢銷書已納入新北市立圖書館館藏者,比重高達82%,並且與圖書館借閱排行榜相關。問卷調查顯示讀者認同暢銷書具有「內容吸引人」與「掌握時代脈動」特質,對於暢銷書服務高度期待,但讀者對於圖書館暢銷書服務滿意度偏低,認為暢銷書館藏主要滿足讀者休閒娛樂需求,較無法滿足工作需求。

Some bookstores often attract readers` attention with the list of bestsellers, and thus it stimulates consumers` reading and purchasing needs. On the other hand, public libraries face the dilemma between the "quality" and "demand" of the books while building their collections. What if the libraries build their collections with the bestsellers? When the best-selling books come to public libraries, the book selection, as well as the bestsellers in the proportion of the collection are the questions worthy of discussion. The purposes of this article is to explore the relationship between bestselling books and the public library collections, and also, to understand the public library readers` opinions on the bestsellers. The researchers focused on the New Taipei City Library as a case study, employing bibliographic analysis, book circulation analysis, and questionnaire survey methods, to compare with the bestseller lists of Kingstone bookstore. The study found that the best-selling books have been included in the collection of the New Taipei City Library, up to 82% of the total, and related to the library borrowing list. The survey shows that the readers agree that the best-selling books have the characteristics of "attractive content" and "mastering the art of timing". Library users highly expect for the best-selling services, but less satisfied with them. Furthermore, the readers think that the best-selling collection mainly meets the readers` entertainment needs but hardly meet their job needs.