題名: 古籍資料庫系統提供文史研究之功能設計及其重要性分析

關鍵詞: 古籍資料庫 ; 系統功能 ; 使用者需求; Ancient book Database  ;  Database functions  ;  Users` need

摘要: 隨著資料庫系統建置技術和檢索功能的多元發展,使用者對於古籍資料庫系統功能的關注更甚於以往。因此,本研究主要探討使用者對於古籍資料庫系統功能的需求,首先進行古籍系統介面功能分析,比較臺灣重要之古籍典藏機構目前古籍資料庫系統功能概況,接續透過問卷調查,瞭解使用者對於古籍資料庫系統功能之使用經驗與期許。研究結果顯示,現有古籍資料庫功能雖可滿足使用者基本檢索需求,但對於支援數位人文研究的內容分析功能較為不足,多數使用者仍停留在檢索與瀏覽等基本功能的使用,對於新興功能認同度較低。研究建議未來古籍資料庫系統宜重視全文與詮釋資料完備程度、朝向強化基礎功能友善設計、提升內容分析功能,以及建立主題型和整合型資料庫等方向,繼續努力。

Due to the development of emerging information technology and system function, the users of ancient book database pay more attention to the functions of system than before. This study aims to explore the users` need of Chinese ancient book database. Firstly, the interface analysis of the ancient book databases was carried out to compare the current functions of database interface in Taiwan`s institutions. The questionnaire survey was used to understand the researchers` experience and expectations for the use of the ancient books database system. The results indicated that existing database functions can met the basic search needs of users, however, the emerging digital humanity functions were insufficiency. Most users still stayed in the basic functions of search and browsing, and had low recognition for emerging functions. The findings of the paper can be valuable references for Chinese ancient book databases in perfecting full text and metadata, improving their basic functions, upgrading digital content analysis functions, establishing thematic and integrated databases.