題名: 個人隱私保護法規對於檔案開放應用實務之影響

關鍵詞: 檔案應用 ; 個人隱私 ; 臺灣《檔案法》

摘要: 檔案開放應用與個人隱私權保護皆是民主社會所捍衛的重要價值,然而兩者之間的衝突卻時有所聞,並不利於檔案應用業務的推廣。本研究藉由分析歐美以及臺灣有關隱私保護之規範,並透過深度訪談法蒐集檔案管理人員及使用者對於個人隱私保護、檔案開放應用相關法令與檔案應用服務之經驗,探究臺灣個人隱私保護法令和政策對於檔案開放應用實務所造成的影響及問題。結果發現臺灣檔案實務界對檔案開放應用的標準認知分歧、涉及隱私資訊之檔案開放相對保守、檔案使用者多數認為現行的檔案隱私保護作業程序不便且冀望實務界能有所改進。研究建議,檔案實務需要針對個人隱私保護標準建立共識,並以「通則開放」概念提供檔案之開放應用。

Protecting rights of the archival public access and information privacy are important principles in information society. However, the policies of information privacy are severely impeded applications of archival public access in Taiwan, and may turn against the archival management. For this reason, this study analyzes contents of policies of archival public access from main archival institutions all over the world and collects the opinions of archivists and users to find out the opinions and impacts between information policies and archival public access. The result shows that there are no unified standards for providing private information from main archival institutions in Taiwan. Also, the over conservativeness of archival repositories to provide archives become main problems which makes users feel inconvenient. The suggestions propose that the main archival repositories need to define consistent standards for providing the archival public access based on the principle of social consensus.