題名: 大學英語課室中的文化課程:以教育部英文課程革新計劃為例

關鍵詞: 文化課程  ;  英語為外語教學  ;  文化教學  ;  台灣高等教育

摘要: 文化相關的議題,近年來在英語教學領域又開始引起學者的關注。本文所敘述的研究,是以近年教育部所推動之「多元文化語境之英文學習革新計畫」為背景,試圖探究大學英語課室中的文化教學課程。本研究針對國內九所大學106-107學年期間的通識英文之文化課程,進行書面資料分析,資料來源為教育部計畫補助學校的課程計畫報告及網頁。主要研究問題有兩項:(一)這些大學通識英文之文化課程包含哪些內容?(二)這些文化教學的課程主要採用何種教學方式?本研究結果顯示,這些大學的英語文化教材,多數採用兩個類別以上的文化內容模式。就比例來看,以跨文化公民教育為主流,但同時也包含了在地、英美和世界文化,此結果與現今強調全球化觀點的文化教學相符合。就教學法來看,課堂教學多已跳脫傳統的知識傳遞模式,以強調引導同學探索並學習文化知識為主;課外活動方面,除了舉辦跨文化主題相關演講之外,亦有融入經驗式學習活動;但整體而言仍較欠缺批判反省的文化教學方式。

In recent years, there has been a growing interest in the cultural dimension to English language teaching. This paper reports a study conducted against the backdrop of a curriculum reform project initiated by Ministry of Education (MOE) of Taiwan, which emphasized the implementation of a culture-centered English curriculum at tertiary level. The aim of the present study was to examine the cultural content and teaching approaches presented in the English curriculum of the nine reform-participating universities during the academic year of 2018. The data sources were the school project reports as well as the curriculum content available from the project websites funded by MOE. Based on the analysis of the curriculum reports, the study revealed overall that the content of teaching material favored themes on global citizenship education; nevertheless, content related to the local culture, cultures of English-speaking countries, and international cultures was also evident. Concerning the approaches to teaching culture in general English courses, the findings showed that the classroom instruction has moved away from the traditional culture-as-fact approach to the more process-oriented and constructivist one. Moreover, extracurricular activities were also included in the curriculum so as to provide students with ample opportunities to learn, explore, and experience different cultures. However, it was also found that there remains a lack of learning activities to develop students` critical cultural competence.