題名: 大學教師兼任學校行政職的角色衝突與調適:以政治大學為個案之分析

關鍵詞: 高等教育 ; 校務行政 ; 教師兼任行政 ; 角色衝突 ; 調適策略 higher education ; school administration ; university administrators ; role conflicts ; adaptation strategy

摘要: 隨著高等教育的職能擴張,大學教師身兼多重身分的情況越發常見。兼任行政職務的大學教師,需要面對複雜的多重身分與工作任務,將可能發生角色衝突的情形,並進一步影響校務治理的績效。作為一個初探性的研究,本研究以研究者們所服務及就學的國立政治大學內兼任行政職務的大學教師作為研究對象,探討大學教師兼任學校行政職務之角色衝突與調適,並輔以質性途徑的紮根理論來呈現教師角色的真實經驗。透過半結構式的深度訪談,建構出教師兼任學校行政職務角色衝突樣態,以及教師面臨角色衝突時的調適策略。本研究將教師所面臨的角色衝突區分為「角色間衝突」與「角色內衝突」。在角色間的衝突中,教師的行政角色會與原有的教學角色、研究角色、家庭角色與專業角色發生衝突。在角色內的衝突中,教師則會受到行政制度、溝通成本、資源有限性與突發性危機等因素的影響,從而無法完全滿足行政角色的期待。不過,本研究也發現,大學教師亦發展出許多調適策略來調適兼任行政職務時所面臨的不同角色衝突。本文補充了角色衝突觀點在國內校務行政研究中的應用,並提出有關大學教師兼任行政職務時的興革建議。

As a university’s educational functions have expanded, most faculty members have to play multiple roles in their institution. Under this circumstance, the faculty members who serve as university administrators have to deal with complex tasks and play multiple roles, probably finding themselves in a situation of role conflicts. As an exploratory attempt, this article conducted semi-structured in-depth interviews with faculty members who have administrative experiences at National Chengchi University to analyze the role conflicts and their adaptation strategies. By adopting grounded theory for data analysis, we not only constructed faculty members’ modalities of role conflicts when they serve as university administrators, but also discussed the adaptation strategies which they applied in response to the role conflicts. We divided the role conflicts of faculty members into inter-role conflicts and intra-role conflicts. Regarding inter-role conflicts, we found that faculty members’ administrative role would contradict with other roles, such as teaching role, research role, family role and professional role. In regard to intra-role conflicts, we found that faculty members might be constrained by administrative regulations, communication cost, limited resources and emergency events. To respond to their role conflicts, faculty members who serve as administrators will develop some tactical adaptation strategies. This study sheds some light on institutional research by applying the perspectives of role conflicts, and offers some reform advices for faculty members who serve as administrators in universities.