Title: 台灣晶圓產業的成長之路:中美晶併購GlobiTech

Keywords: 以弱併強;企業成長;國際併購;晶圓產業 a least developed country (LDC) firm acquiring a developing country (DC) firm;firm growth;cross-border M&A;wafer industry

Abstract: 隨著環境的快速變動及國際競爭日趨激烈,企業逐漸傾向以併購途徑實現企業的快速成長。本個案以一台灣晶圓廠商為例,展示其為尋求企業的持續成長,選擇併購美國一家技術領先的下游磊晶廠商之策略作為。本個案描述中美矽晶製品股份有限公司(以下簡稱「中美晶」)併購GlobiTech 之整體過程,包含併購前的決策與規劃、併購中的談判與盡職調查,以及併購後的整合與管理等重要環節,由此探討中美晶在規劃與執行跨境併購各階段之策略思維與作法。當台灣企業併購美國企業,面對技術與管理能力皆優於自身的標的公司(即「以弱併強」)時,台灣企業往往面臨更為嚴峻的挑戰,因此併購各階段之作法與一般外商公司來台「以強併弱」之併購模式及作法不同。中美晶併購GlobiTech 之成功個案,對於台灣企業採取國際併購做為成長策略具有參考價值。

In rapidly changing environment and increasingly fierce competition, many firms use M&A to achieve fast growth. This case takes a Taiwanese wafer manufacturer as an example to illustrate its growth strategy by acquiring a downstream epitaxial manufacturer in the United States (US). The case depicts the process of Sino-American Silicon Products Inc. (SAS) acquiring GlobiTech, including planning and decision making at pre-merger phase, negotiation and due diligence at implementation phase, and integration management at post-merger phase. This case shows the strategic thinking of SAS’s cross-border M&A choice and the activities at all phases of the M&A process. When a Taiwanese firm initiates a cross-border acquisition, the firm encounters severe challenges, especially facing the US target with superior technology and management capabilities. Thus, this case illustrates the M&A process under the scenario of “a firm from a least developing country (LDC) acquiring a firm in a developed country (DC)” which is in sharp contrast to that of “a firm from a DC acquiring a firm in a LDC”. The successful acquisition experience of SAS has implications for Taiwanese firms intending to grow through cross-border acquisitions.