題名: 不同階級社會流動與創業機會之影響分析

關鍵詞: 階級流動 創業機會 華人家庭動態資料庫; Logit模型

摘要: 如何促使階級流動,每個階層是否有開啟進入該階層的通道,讓各個階層的族群皆有平等進入上層階級的機會。而成為雇主會不會是下層階級進入上層階級的重要管道,藉由展現對 各階層的開放性進而減少階級複製的現象是本研究的重點。

本研究採用華人家庭動態資料庫 Panel Study of Family Dynamics ,簡稱PSFD 1999 年到 2018 年的資料,並以 Logit 模型分析各階層成為雇主的機會。本文將子代階級分為職業社會階級與教育程度階級,親代階級則分為職業社會階級、教育程度階級與受雇方式,並加入子代薪資、工作年資、年齡、婚姻狀態、性別、居住地做分析。

實證結果發現當 親代學歷為國小以下且為農民階層、學歷為國小以下且為非技術勞工階層、學歷為國中且為非技術勞工階層的子代皆有正向且顯著的機會成為雇主。以自身社會階層而言,學歷為國小以下且為農民階層、學歷為國小以下且為 非技術勞工階層、學歷為國中且為非技術勞工階層,這三個階級也同樣有正向且顯著的機會成為雇主。 綜合上述,不論是親代所形成的家庭背景,或目前自身生活的階層,在創業成為雇主上 都能展現下層階級通往上層階級的機會。

How to promote class mobility, whether each class has a channel that lets all classes have equal opportunities to enter upper class. Whether becoming an employer is an important channel for lower class to enter upper class, and reducing the phenomenon of class duplication by showing openness to all classes is the focus of this study.

Using data from 1999 2018 Panel Study of Family Dyn amics (PSFD), and analyze the opportunities for each class to become employers by Logit model. This article divides the progeny class into professional social class and education level class, and parental class is divided into professional social class, ed ucation level class and employment method, and adds the progeny’s salary, job tenure, age, marital status, gender, and residence to analyze.

The empirical results found that when the parent`s education is below elementary school and belong to the peasant class, the parent`s education is below elementary school and belong to the unskilled labor class, and the parent who have the education of middle school and belong to the unskilled labor class all have a positive and significant o pportunity to become employers . In terms of progeny own social class, the educational background is below elementary school and belong to the peasant class, the educational background is below elementary school and belong to the unskilled labor class, and the education of middle school and is a non skilled labor class all have positive and significant opportunity to become an employer. In summary, whether the family background formed by the parents or the current class of one`s own life, when starting a bu siness and becoming an employer, it can show the opportunities of the lower class to the upper class.