題名: 新婚遷移行為性別差異現象之探討

關鍵詞: 新婚遷移行為 性別差異; 華人家庭動態資料庫; Logit模型; Migration Behavior of Newlyweds; Gender Differences; PSFD; Logit Model

摘要: 結婚是搬遷的重要動機之一,但在過去探討遷移決策的國內文獻中,鮮少有文獻聚焦在新婚時的遷移行為。本研究利用華人家庭動態資料庫(Panel Study of Family Dynamics,簡稱PSFD)1999年至2018年的資料,從中篩選出在追蹤調查期間結婚的樣本,並以Logit模型來分析新婚遷移決策是否存在性別差異現象。意即在新婚時,是男性搬遷的機率較高?還是女性?同時也加入年齡、教育程度、月收入、婚前是否與父母同住、婚前住宅權屬、婚前上下班交通時間、配偶年齡、配偶教育程度以及配偶月收入等解釋變數,來檢視這些變數對於新婚者搬遷行為的影響。另外,也分別統計在新婚時與先生父母以及與妻子父母同住的比例,以卡方檢定檢驗在不同的結婚年代(2000年至2010年、2011年至2018年),新婚時與先生父母同住以及與妻子父母同住的比例是否有所差異?

本研究實證結果發現新婚遷移行為確實存在性別差異現象,男性在新婚時搬遷的機率較低,特別是在婚前與父母同住的男性更不傾向在新婚時搬遷,隱含著男性在新婚時傾向繼續與父母同住的比例較高。此外,年齡較大、婚前住宅權屬為自有的受訪者,在新婚時搬遷的機率較低;高教育程度、婚前與父母同住、婚前上下班交通時間較長的受訪者在新婚時的搬遷機率皆較高; 配偶收入越高,受訪者在新婚時搬遷的機率也會較高。另外,本研究也證實在新婚時與妻子父母同住的比例在兩個結婚年代有顯著差異,且比例隨時間呈現上升趨勢;與先生父母同住的比例雖並未達顯著水準,但比例隨著時間呈現下降趨勢,可見傳統上以男性為中心的居住安排已較為淡化。而在未來上述兩個趨勢是否會越來越顯著,值得進一步繼續研究。

Marriage is an important motivation for migration. However, there are only a few studies focusing on the migration behavior of newlyweds in previous domestic literature.

First, this study utilized the data of Panel Study of Family Dynamics (PSFD) from 1999 to 2018, and the data were collected from all of the newlyweds who had got married during the follow-up survey period. The logit model is employed to analyze whether gender differences exist in marriage migration behaviors. In other words, this study analyzes if at the time of marriage, the men’s probability of moving is higher or the women’s is higher? In addition, the other explanatory variables include age, education level, monthly income, whether lived with parents before marriage, tenure before marriage, commuting time before marriage, spouse’s age, spouse’s education level, and spouse’s monthly income. Furthermore, this study shows and discusses the percentage of newlyweds who are living with either husbands’ parents or wives’ parents after getting married, and it employs chi-square test to evaluate whether the percentage of living with husbands’ parents and wives’ parents are significantly different between two marriage cohorts (2000-2010 and 2011-2018).

This study proves that gender differences exist in the migration behavior of newlyweds. It means that the men’s probability of moving is lower than women’s, especially for men living with parents before marriage. Due to this result, we can identify that men are prone to live with their parents after they get married. The results also find those who married at an older age or owned a house before marriage are less likely to move at the time of marriage. Individuals with a higher education level, those who lived with parents or spent longer time commuting before marriage are more likely to move. This study also shows that the higher the spouse’s monthly income, the higher the moving probability. Additionally, we prove the percentage of living with wives’ parents was significantly different in the two marriage cohorts mentioned above, and it shows an increasing trend. On the contrary, the percentage of the newlyweds living with husbands’ parents was decreasing but insignificantly. We conclude that the tradition of living with husbands’ parents at marriage is not that obvious anymore and whether this trend will continue is worthwhile for further research.