題名: 新能源汽車補貼政策的有效性分析—以中國為例

關鍵詞: 雙重差分法 傾向得分匹配; 新能源汽車; 財政補助; DID; Propensity Score Matching; New Energy Vehicles; Financial Subsidy

摘要: 本文針對首波於2010年6月中國政府發布《關於開展私人購買新能源汽車補貼試點的通知》,欲探討受到此政策激勵,私人購買新能源汽車的有效性分析。其中,首波私人試點城市為本文主要的研究對象,包含:上海、深圳、杭州、合肥、長春,資料期間為2009年1月至2015年12月,共84期。本文研究使用PSM-DID模型,為了符合平行趨勢,使用傾向得分匹配方法尋找控制組,欲分析的實驗組因受到的政策影響不只有一個、政策發生在不同時點,因此為多期DID模型。主要的研究結果如下:

1.在未加入時間趨勢下,政策初期對於私人試點城市來說,有增加購買新能源汽車的效果,也就是相對於控制組來說,在政策初期因為激勵政策而購買新能源汽車有正向效果。加入時間趨勢後發現,後期的效果轉為負向,可能原因為試點城市的增加、受到政策補助的城市越來越多…等。隨著時間推移、技術進步、配套措施相對於初期較完善,後來加入試點之城市購買新能源汽車的數量增加,因此相較於原私人試點城市,新享受到補貼政策的城市有較大的激勵效果。

2.配套措施與新能源汽車銷售呈正相關。在一定財政補助基礎之下,許多消費者購買新能源汽車的原因是在於是否有充足的配套措施,因此配套措施不完善,單純依賴財政補助政策,並不是在推行政策中較有效的方法。當消費者認為傳統的方式也可以達到目標且不受拘束,那麼新推出的政策將對其無效。因此推行新政策時,應該要考慮是否能讓消費者達到與之前消費、使用的行為模式一樣或者比之前更好,政策才會有效果。

Since June 2010, China’s government has launched the “Pilot subsidy program for the private purchase of new energy vehicles”. The pilot work in five cities, including Shanghai, Changchun, Shenzhen, Hangzhou, and Hefei. This research uses the PSM-DID model to analyze whether the first pilot cities of subsidies for new energy vehicles are effective for private purchases from January 2009 to December 2015. To hold the assumptions of the parallel trend, this research used the propensity score matching method to find those control group cities. In addition, the treatment group is effect over one policy and may go through different time points. Therefore, this research used a multi-period DID model. The major results are:

1.Compared with the control group, the initial stage of the policy has the effect of increasing the purchase of new energy vehicles for private pilot cities in the absence of the time trend. After increasing the time trend, the effect in the later period turns negative. The reasons are the increase of pilot cities, and more and more cities receiving policy subsidies. As time goes by, the technology advances, and the supporting measures are more complete than the initial period. This will increase the number of new energy vehicles purchased by cities that are piloting. Therefore, compared with the original private pilot cities, cities that are newly enjoying the subsidy policy have a greater incentive effect.

2.The supporting measures and the sales of new energy vehicles were positively correlated with each other. Under a certain financial subsidy basis, the reason for many consumer purchases of new energy vehicles is whether there are sufficient supporting measures. Therefore, supporting measures are not perfect, and relying solely on financial subsidy policies is not a more effective way to implement policies. When a consumer thinks that the traditional way can also achieve the goal without restraint, then the newly introduced policy will be invalid for him. Therefore, when implementing a new policy, it should be considered whether consumers can achieve the same or better behavior than the previous model of consumption and use before the policy will affect.