題名: 華語近義副詞「原來」、「本來」─ 由語料庫看語意偏好

關鍵詞: 原來 本來 近義詞 句法位置; 語意偏好 yuan2lai2; ben3lai2; near synonyms positions in sentences semantic preference

摘要: 詞彙教學是語言教學中不可或缺的一環。其中近義詞為華語學習者易產生偏誤的學習難點之一。根據詞典釋義及文獻分析,「原來」及「本來」在表時間義的義項當中被視為是近義副詞,但 「原來」及「本來」又各自有其他義項,本論文希望在前人對「原來」及「本來」的研究基礎上,利用《中研院平衡語料庫》的檢索、分析功能及大量語料所得出的實際客觀統計數據,驗證前人研究結果,並嘗試對研究結果相異之處提出分析及說明。

本論文首先梳理「原來」及「本來」的義項,文獻顯示「原來」及「本來」各自的三個義項都有一語意共同點,即表示所述事件或狀態在先時時間裡為真,語意差異則來自於到了說話點的變化。「原來1」及「本來1」是一組近義詞,表示某事件或狀態在先前為真,但到了說話點語意有變;「原來2」及「本來2」也是近義詞,表示某事件或狀態到了說話點仍持續為真;「原來3」為獨特語意,表示突然領悟先前為真的事件或狀態,強調由未知轉已知;表理應如此的「本來3」亦為獨特語意,語意與持續義「本來2」類似,但某事件或狀態持續為真的語意是說話者主觀認定的。領悟義「原來3」是「原來」的高頻語意,佔了約七成。「本來」的高頻語意是對比義的「本來1」,有將近六成的比例。就兩組近義詞而言,「本來」出現的頻率都高於「原來」,持續義「本來2」在比例上更是遠高於「原來2」。

文獻提到「原來」及「本來」的位置句首、非句首皆可,本研究則發現,近義詞組對比義「原來1」及「本來1」與持續義「原來2」及「本來2」的句法位置,都以非句首為主;持續義「本來2」非句首位置比例高於對比義「本來1」,因為其用法與前主詞、主題或前句密切相關的程度較高;領悟義「原來3」以句首位置為主,因其語氣擴及全句,也藉以區隔表時間義的「原來1」、「原來2」。理應如此義的「本來3」位置也是以非句首為主。

針對各義項的共現詞進行語意偏好分析後發現,「原來」及「本來」三個義項之間的語意區別主要來自於共現的搭配詞語。對比義「原來1」及「本來1」因為先時語意較強,要表達前後轉變、對比義的共現詞主要位於後一句,本論文統計後分為四類:時間詞、轉折語、改變詞、及打算詞;持續義「原來2」及「本來2」則是以「原來/本來就」及其後表遞進的搭配詞,如,又、更、加上等,來表示持續語意並與對比義的「原來1」及「本來1」區分;但語料庫分析結果發現,「本來就」的語意區別功能高於「原來就」。文獻較少提及領悟義「原來3」的共現詞,本研究整理為三類,主要出現在其前一句子,有理解類、理解且驚訝類、及感官類;理解類、理解且驚訝類的動詞性搭配詞常與副詞「才」連用,如,才知道、才發現,更強調其突然領悟的語意;而此三類共現詞在區分「原來1」及「原來3」的語意上扮演關鍵性的角色。理應如此義的「本來3」則句式固定,為「就+應該類詞語」,「就」表語意為真的持續、「應該類詞語」賦予主觀認定語意。。

經語料庫分析後發現,「原來」及「本來」並非可以全面稱為近義詞,因此在教學上,本論文提出以各義項標準句式加慣用搭配詞為出發點,配合語境設計,讓學生先熟悉該義項基本語意,再做延伸練習,避免混淆。

Yuan2lai2 (原來) and ben3lai2 (本來) are thought to be near synonyms, but they actually have 3 meanings respectively. Near-synonym set 1: yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 are used when referring to “originally, at first” or “was going to…, but….” Near-synonym set 2: yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 emphasize that something is always so. The unique yuan2lai2, meaning “as it turns out,” is usually followed by something that is suddenly understood to be true. Different from the other two meanings, the unique ben3lai2 is used to express “of course,” or “something is as it should be.” This thesis reviews former studies and adopts corpus analyses to investigate the similarities and differences of their meanings, positions in the sentences, and the semantic preference of their neighboring words.

Reviewing the literature, the present study finds that all the meanings of yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 bear one similarity—they imply that something was true. Near-synonym set 1 says that something is no longer true later on while near-synonym set 2 indicates that something has always been true. The unique yuan2lai2 emphasizes that the fact that something was true is suddenly realized at this time. The unique ben3lai2 shows that someone, rather subjectively, thinks that something was true and should be true. Based on the corpus result, the unique yuan2lai2 accounts for the vast majority of its three meanings as ben3lai2 in near-synonym set 1 does, showing that only a minor portion of yuan2lai2 is used as the synonym for ben3lai2. It is also the reason why the frequency of ben3lai2 surpasses yuan2lai2 in both two near-synonym sets.

The corpus result indicates that yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 in both near-synonym sets more frequently appear in the position after a subject. By contrast, the unique yuan2lai2 mostly appears at the beginning of a sentence. The unique ben3lai2, like the other two meanings, usually appears after a subject.

Based on the analyses of the semantic preference of their neighboring words, the study finds that it is the words co-occurring with them that determine their meanings. The meaning of near-synonym set 1 yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 is reinforced by the words in the sentence that follows. These words can be divided into four categories: time, transition, change, and plan, and all of them bear the meaning of “change” or “contrast.” As for the near-synonym set 2, “jiu4(就)” is the most important element to distinguish it from the near-synonym set 1. However, according to the result of the corpus analyses, “jiu4” functions better in ben3lai2 than in yuan2lai2. The words that bring out the unique meaning of yuan2lai2 usually occur in the preceding sentences, and can be categorized into three: understanding, surprisingly understanding, and sense. The words in the three categories help yuan2lai2 get the meaning of “(surprisingly) realizes something.” The collocations of the unique ben3lai2 are “jiu4,” indicating something is always true, and “should,” featuring its “subjectivity.”

Following the findings, the present study suggests that teachers employ standard sentence patterns and collocations for different meanings of yuan2lai2 and ben3lai2 for drilling. It aims to help foreign students better understand their meanings and how they are used in certain contexts.