題名: 看圖說故事-從符號展現、接收分析探究資料視覺化解讀因素

關鍵詞: 資料視覺化 符號學 閱聽人; 接收分析; 深度訪談; Data visualization; Semiotics; Readers; Reception Analysis; In-depth interview

摘要: 資料視覺化是透過圖形、圖表呈現資訊,快速、有效率且清楚呈現資料結果。本研究以資料視覺化作為研究基礎,從符號學(semiotics)及閱聽人接收分析(reception analysis)理論,探討閱聽人與視覺化資料互動過程中的認知、如何解讀以及影響解讀的因素為主要方向。以符號學家皮爾斯 (Peirce)的符號三角關係,進一步對應視覺化的圖表表徵、資料客體、閱聽人詮釋符號三角關係。從接收分析角度,探討閱聽者對於文本意義如何解讀?閱聽人與日常生活脈絡的關係為何?影響解讀結果的因素?

本研究使用質化分析的深度訪談法,訪談六位受訪者,根據受訪者的工作背景、對資料視覺化程度的認知以及經驗,來彙整研究內容。研究分析結果指出,常使用資料視覺化的受訪者會普遍有較佳的洞見發現。從訪談內容中了解到,對於視覺化的過程、圖像樣式、要對誰講的在意度會大於圖表資料的正確性及該有的資訊符號內容。從符號角度來看,在圖表使用上還是以大眾可接受的圖表型式為優先考量,在功能上讓閱聽者能快速理解資料內容、容易判別且可讓人跟圖表是有互動關係。對於圖像文本的呈現,在不同對象的編碼過程,圖像符號都會產生各種不同隱喻,而接收者會再依照個人經驗、主觀意識、社會地位、專業以及當下情境來解讀文本,說出一套好的故事內容。而圖表複雜度、資料與圖表是否對應、頁面對稱的視覺呈現以及互動性,都是影響視覺化分析的因素之一。

Data visualization is to present information through graphs and charts to quickly, efficiently and clearly present data results. This research uses data visualization as the research foundation. From semiotics and reception analysis theories, this study explores the cognition, how to interpret and the factors that affect interpretation during the process of interaction between readers and visualized materials. Using the symbolic triangle relationship of Peirce, the semioticist, it further corresponds to the visual diagram representation, the object of the data, and the interpretation of the symbol triangle by the listener. From the perspective of reception analysis, how do readers interpret the meaning of the text? What is the relationship between the reader and the context of daily life? What factors affect the interpretation result?

This research uses the in-depth interview method of qualitative analysis to interview six interviewees, and summarize the research content according to the interviewee`s work background, cognition and experience of the degree of visualization of the data. Research and analysis results indicate that respondents who often use data visualization will generally have better insights. From the content of the interview, I learned that the degree of attention to the visualization process, image style, and who to talk about is greater than the correctness of the chart data and the content of the information symbols. From a symbolic point of view, in the use of charts, the publicly acceptable chart format is the priority consideration. In terms of function, the reader can quickly understand the content of the data, easy to distinguish, and allows people to interact with the chart. For the presentation of image text, in the encoding process of different objects, image symbols will produce a variety of different metaphors, and the recipient will then interpret the text according to personal experience, subjective consciousness, social status, profession and current situation, and say a set Good story content. The complexity of the chart, whether the data corresponds to the chart, the symmetrical visual presentation of the page, and the interactivity are all factors that affect the visual analysis.