題名: 大數據分析對個人資料保護法制之衝擊 —以個人資料保護影響評估制度為中心

關鍵詞: 資料保護影響評估 隱私影響評估; 大數據; 告知後同意; 行政管制; 風險評估; 個人資料保護; 新冠肺炎; Data Protection Impact Assessment; Privacy Impact Assessment; Big data; Informed consent; Risk assessment; Personal data protection; Big data analysis technology; Covid-19

摘要: 大數據資料處理技術的研發與應用如同蘊含無限可能與想像的藍海,相關應用著實為當代社會帶來諸多的方便與創新,因而造就政府乃至企業對於大數據資料分析趨之若鶩的景象;然這項轉變卻也悄悄衝擊傳統個人資料保護法制設計的前提假設,使其日漸喪失掌控危險與風險的有效地位,故而有必要探尋個人資料保護領域的新規範模式。

面對大數據資料處理技術對於個人資料保護領域造成的震盪,各國(或地區)政府與學者分別對於個人資料保護領域的新規範模式該如何設計提出不同的構想,綜觀實務與學說的發展可以發現資料保護影響評估制度具有承上啟下的作用,在個人資料保護法制未來發展上亦位居關鍵要角,因此有必要就資料保護影響評估在制度設計及具體落實層面進行詳細介紹。

本文選擇歐盟GDPR、英國DPA以及美國電子政府法下的資料保護/隱私影響評估制度作為主要觀察的對象,並選擇兩份於歐盟與英國針對和新冠肺炎相關的資料處理程序所做成的資料保護影響評估進行詳細觀察,整理新型態的規範模式如何解決傳統告知後同意模式所遭逢的困境。最後回歸我國法,參考先前對於歐盟、英國以及美國資料保護/隱私影響評估法制以及實踐層面的討論,提出我國未來規劃個人資料保護影響評估制度的建議。

The development and application of big data analysis technology is like a blue ocean of infinite imagination and possibilities. Related applications of big data analysis have brought many conveniences and innovations to our society, and both government and enterprises are eager to harness the benefits of the technology. This change, however, has also impacted the longstanding design and basic principles of personal data protection laws, which are gradually losing their effectiveness in protecting individuals’ rights and controlling risks. There is thus a need to explore new norms of personal data protection laws.

In the face of the turbulence created by big data analysis technology on personal data protection laws, governments and scholars of various countries (or regions) have put forward different ideas on how to design new norms. When we look at the current developments of relevant practices and doctrines, it can be found that Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) have allowed a relatively smooth transition from the traditional regimes to the new ones, and will play a crucial role in future data protection laws. It is therefore necessary to look deeper into the design and implementation of DPIAs.

This study will focus on the DPIAs/PIAs under the EU GDPR, the UK DPA and the US Electronic Government Act, and follow with a close examination on two DPIAs conducted respectively in the EU, and the UK regarding data processing related to Covid-19. Finally, the study will return to domestic law. By reference to previous discussions on the legal and practical aspects of DPIAs/PIAs in the EU, the UK and the US, this study will offer advice on the future establishment of DPIA in Taiwan.