題名: 中國海外基礎建設項目的在地回應—以緬甸皎漂地區人民的抵抗為例

關鍵詞: 中國海外基礎建設 地方抵抗; 緬甸; 皎漂; China`s overseas infrastructure; Local resistance; Myanmar; Kyaukpyu

摘要: 中國近幾年來經濟快速成長,累積了龐大的資本,從過去的受援國角色轉變成為對外援助國。2013年中國甚至提出了具有雄心的「一帶一路」倡議,吸引許多發展中國家紛紛響應,並設立亞投行,提供這些國家基礎建設發展所需的資金。中國大力對外輸出海外發展建設項目,向東南亞及非洲等地區以融資貸款的方式,提供大型交通和能源基礎設施建設項目,並在各地投資開發經濟特區。然而看起來如此美好的構想卻在許多國家內部出現當地居民抵抗中國基礎建設的聲浪,儘管中國企業總是對外宣稱當地居民受惠於中國的基礎建設項目,然而事實卻是企業並未善盡企業社會責任,在當地造成環境及人文社會的破壞。

本論文以皎漂作為個案研究,探討中國的基礎建設項目為當地帶來的影響、當地居民抵抗的主要原因,以及抵抗的行動及成效為何。本論文研究方法將採取「文獻分析法」、「參與觀察法」及「深度訪談法」,透過過去的文獻結合筆者的實地考察,了解當地真實的樣貌。本論文研究成果有以下:第一,緬甸國內對中國基礎建設的排斥源自於歷史上長期對中國的不信任感以及環境及社會的破壞;第二,皎漂地區人民抵抗中國建設的主要原因在於工作及土地的剝奪,以及在發展建設過程中所感受到的水平不平等現象;第三,受害居民具結成一股抵抗勢力,透過自救會串聯彼此,利用團體的力量達到監督效果;第四,中國企業的後續作為無法觸及受影響居民的需求。

With the rapid economic growth in recent years, China has accumulated huge capital and changed its role from aid recipient to aid lender. In 2013, China proposed the ambitious “Belt and Road” initiative, which appealed many developing countries, and set up Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank to provide funds for infrastructure development in these countries. China has made great efforts on exporting overseas development and construction projects to Southeast Asia and Africa through financial loans. However, there are voices of resistance from local residents to China`s infrastructure construction in many countries. Although Chinese state-owned enterprises always claim that local residents benefit a lot from China`s infrastructure projects, the fact is that they do not fulfill their corporate social responsibility and cause environmental and social problems.

This thesis takes Kyaukpyu as a case study to explore the impact on Myanmar’s locality, the main reasons for resistance, and the actions and effectiveness of resistance. This research adopts the methods of field work and semi-structured interview, combined with the past literatures to understand the interactions between related stakeholders. The research outcomes are as follows: First, the resistance of China`s infrastructure constructions in Myanmar stems from the historical distrust of China, and caused environmental and social damages; Secondly, the main reason for the Kyaukpyu local resistance to Chinese construction is the deprivation of jobs and lands, and the sense of inequality in the process of development. Third, the affected residents form a resistance alliance, connecting with each other through self-help association, using gathering power to achieve supervision effect; Fourth, the follow-up improvements of Chinese state-owned enterprise fail to cater to the needs of affected residents.