題名: 虛擬空間中以符號的浮動性為概念 所設計的VR敘事遊戲:以《遲滯妄像》創作為例

關鍵詞: 虛擬實境 空間敘事 遊戲研究; 互動敘事; Virtual reality; Environmental storytelling; Video game; Interactive storytelling

摘要:   虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)是一種極富敘事潛力及未來性的新興技術,打破了過去螢幕式敘事媒介的邊界與維度限制,使體驗者能親臨於計算機設備所建構虛擬的立體空間中。本研究設計以環境符號來使遊戲場景與文字資訊結合的手法,藉由呈現遊戲中的「場景空間」與「角色對於場景事物的個人解讀」,使空間承載更為豐富多元的敘事訊息,同時讓玩家更能沉浸於遊戲中的故事。研究透過概念探討與作品實作,來探索以VR敘事體驗在設計上的可能性,並探索據此發展之敘事策略的具體應用。

本研究之實作作品是一款名為《遲滯妄像》的VR敘事型遊戲,玩家需要穿梭於不同時空,搜索與事件有關的環境符號來完成關卡。在蒐集玩家反饋後發現,以環境符號傳達的故事訊息,是易於理解與閱讀的。而遊戲機制能讓玩家積極探索場景,主動了解故事中所發生的事件,並獲取故事推理的成就感。但也由於遊戲機制與敘事方式的特性,在「環境符號」設計上,並非以傳達完整故事內容為目的,還需要為解謎樂趣服務,重視彼此與事件的關聯性,以及能否創造轉折,營造張力與懸念。由於環境符號的訊息特性在於表達明確,但能承載的資訊量有限,嘗試讓玩家自行填補故事細節,才能設計出適合環境符號特徵的敘事體驗。

Virtual reality is a new developing technique that has prospects and great potential for narrative. With the ability to extend the boundary and dimension of former screen media, VR makes it possible for users to travel through the virtual space built with computer equipment. The research attempts to bring the sense of immersion for VR game users with the method of environment symbols which combines game scenes with written information. By means of designing and presenting “scenes” in the games and “the character’s interpretations of surroundings”, the spaces in the games can bring out more narrative messages, and make users immerse in the game stories simultaneously. The research tries to explore the possibilities of narrative design of VR experiences through discussion of concepts and creation practice. Moreover, the application of narrative strategy based on the discussion is also explored.

The creation for the research is a VR narrative game called Light on the Past. To complete each game level, the player has to travel through different time and space to collect the environment symbols that are related to the stories. After investigating player’s feedback, it shows that the story messages conveyed through environment symbols are easy to be read and comprehended by players. Furthermore, the game’s mechanism motivates players to actively explore in game scenes, urges them to find out the events in the story, and through the acts of solving puzzles, bring them a sense of achievement. Nevertheless, due to the characteristic of game mechanism and narrative method, the creator should consider the playability of the environment symbol as a riddle as well as its function of conveying the story while designing. Creators should value not only the relationships between symbols and events, but also the shifts in the trend of events so as to create tension and suspense. As a message carrier, an environment symbol can convey clear but limited information. Thus, by leaving some spaces for players to fulfill the details of the story on their own, creators can design suitable environment symbols for a good narrative experience.