題名: 高僧、動物與佛菩薩:唐宋之際敦煌傳抄的外來僧神異傳說研究(2/2)

關鍵詞: 唐宋;敦煌文獻;神異;僧;佛;菩薩;動物;傳說;敘事;神聖

摘要: 本計畫主要研究的素材為敦煌文獻中以高僧為主角的話本、因緣記、讚文、傳記等體裁的作品, 尤其關注事涉佛菩薩與動物的神異傳說、敘事,且為突顯敦煌文獻中抄寫的高僧神異傳說之特色與意 義,同時能兼顧唐宋之際中土高僧崇拜、佛菩薩信仰的普遍性,遂聚焦於非敦煌籍的外國、外地僧人。 具體而言,本計畫欲探討的議題計有:一、唐宋之際敦煌僧俗對殊方高僧的神聖想像與佛菩薩信 仰;二、外國僧神異傳說與神聖崇拜;三、敦煌文獻的外來僧神異傳說與動物的聖化;四、唐大內高 僧萬回的民間諸種神、佛信仰因緣;五、高僧神異傳說的故事類型與不同體裁下的高僧神異敘事。 至於本計畫的研究方法,則是以文獻學為起始,對研究材料進行檢覈、校理;接著,利用顧頡剛 「層累說」、宗教文化、動物文化史、主題學,以及口頭文化、書面文化等研究理論與成果,對這些 材料進行歷時性、共時性的分析研究。

The main research materials are works include huaben, yinyuan, zanwen and biography, which are mainly from Dunhuang Manuscripts that have eminent monks as main characters. This research especially focuses on mystic legends and narrations between recipient Buddha/Bodhisattva and animals; moreover, in order to shed light on the unique and meaning of those mystic legends and also considering the universality of conviction to eminent monks and Buddha/Bodhisattva during the Tang and Song dynasties simultaneously, the theme is focus on foreign, non-local monks that are not belong to Dunhuang. To be more specific, the issues that would be investigated in this research are: 1.Divine imagination and religion of Buddha/Bodhisattva to non-local eminent monks from Dunhuang monks and laymen during the Tang and Song dynasties. 2. Mystic legends and divine worship of foreign monks. 3. Non-local mystic legends from Dunhaung manuscripts and the deification of animals. 4. Gods and Buddhas’ conviction among laymen to Wan-Huei -- an eminent monk that was admired in royal palace in Tang dynasty. 5. Story types of eminent monks’ mystic legend and narration in different style. As for the research methods, start from Documentation, checking and collating the research materials first. Then head to analyze those materials through both diachronic and synchronic way, using such as “Accumulation” proposed by Gujiegang, Religious Culture, Cultural history of Animals, Thematology, Oral Culture and Written Culture Study.