題名: 從句法音韻介面觀點研究i-世代台語五字格至多字格之口語變調

關鍵詞: 口語變調;句法音韻介面;韻律成分;配稱理論;i-世代台語

摘要: 此次提出的計畫為進行中計畫之延續。這個二年期研究計畫的目標是建立一個i-世代台語語料庫,提出句法音韻介面理論分析。i-世代手握智慧手機 (譬如蘋果iPhone) 而成長,泛指約1995年至2005年中出生者。台語i-世代的音韻行為之所以值得探討,其因有四:一ヽ台語i-世代長時間透過智慧手機與人溝通及娛樂, 但缺乏面對面社交接觸;二ヽ台語i-世代在社交場合的語言經常是台語與華語混雜;三ヽ台語i-世代雖然聽得懂台語,但經常以華語回答,即使在家亦是如此;四ヽ台語i-世代經常將較長的詞句斷成短的片段。 計畫「第一年」是建立語料庫階段。我們將蒐集i-世代台語的口語變調語料,包括五字格至多字格結構,此項計畫旨在探研句法對韻律的效應以及韻律對變調的影響。我們將根據不同的句法結構、變調位置及相鄰聲調,蒐集20000個樣本,由15位台語i-世代進行600個小時的錄音。 計畫「第二年」是理論分析階段。我們將就第一年所蒐集的變調語料,進行句法音韻介面的理論分析。我們將對15位台語i-世代進行240個小時的後續錄音。從這些五字格至多字格的輸出值中,檢視各種句法結構、韻律結構及聲調組合之間的關係。從理論的角度,我們將探討以下問題:韻律與句法如何互動以形成i-世代台語的口語變調範域?標準韻律理論與配稱理論如何詮釋此世代方言的口語變調? 我們的語料庫將會比此世代方言其他現有的語料庫完整,對於其他學者也會很實用。此計畫研發出來的理論分析,對進一步了解i-世代台語的

The proposed project is a continuation of the on-going project. The goal of this two-year project is to establish a database of iGeneration Taiwanese and to engage in a theoretical analysis from the perspective of the syntax-phonology interface. The iGeneration, who grew up with a smartphone (such as iPhone) in hand, is loosely referred to people born between 1995 and 2005. The phonological behavior of the iGeneration Taiwanese (iGT) is worth exploring for four reasons. First, iGT speakers spend a great deal of time using their smartphones for communication and pleasure, but lack of face-to-face social contact. Second, the language of an iGT speaker is often a mixture of Taiwanese and Mandarin in social environments. Third, iGT speakers, though understanding Taiwanese, frequently respond in Mandarin, even at home. Fourth, iGT speakers tend to parse longer utterances into short fragments. In the database construction stage of the project (the first year), we will collect data of speech tone sandhi from iGeneration Taiwanese, including pentasyllabic or longer constructions. This project is concerned with the effects of syntax on prosody and the influences of prosody upon tone sandhi. With the help of 15 speakers, we plan to collect 20000 tokens of pentasyllabic-to-polysyllabic expressions based on a variety of syntactic bracketing and projections, different positions of sandhi targets, and diverse combinations of neighboring tones. We will record 600 sessions of the designed data from 15 speakers, with 60 minutes for each session. In the theoretical analysis stage (the second year), we will analyze the data collected in the first year in terms of the syntax-phonology interface. We will have follow-up recording of 240 sessions of the designed data from 15 speakers, with 60 minutes for each session. We will examine the relationship between the various syntactic structures, prosodic structures and tone combinations from the outputs. Theoretically, we will investigate the following questions. In what way may prosody interact with syntactic structure in forming the tonal domain of iGeneration Taiwanese? And how do the standard theory and the match theory account for the speech tone sandhi? Our database will be more complete than any other available on this generation`s dialect, and will be useful for other researchers. The theoretical analysis developed in this research project will substantially contribute to a better understanding of iGeneration Taiwanese phonology. Our students will be trained in data design, collection and transcription, as well as analytical description and theoretical analysis.