題名: 歐非夥伴關係之建構與發展:兼論歐盟對非洲之移民政策

關鍵詞: 歐盟共同貿易政策 ; 非加太國家 ; 移民 ; 難民危機 ; 柯多努協定

摘要: 歐盟運作條約207條規定,對外貿易政策係歐盟專屬權。歐盟條約第21條也指出歐盟鼓勵所有成員國融入世界經濟體系。歐盟推動經濟外交實證經驗顯示,共同貿易政策的主要目標除了要確保更寬廣的市場通路外,更要深化與主要貿易夥伴的規範性合作。類此合作機制呈現多元化的類型,包括自由貿易協定、睦鄰政策、歐盟地中海夥伴、穩定與發展合作協定,以及經濟夥伴協定等等,均展現在不同的合作區域。而其中的經濟夥伴協定則以本文研究對象,非洲或非加太的國家為主,雙方同意在此架構下採取措施以遂行合作目標。數據顯示,歐盟不僅是非洲首要的貿易夥伴,佔非洲對外貿易總額的36.2%;另一方面,在歐盟全球戰略框架下,執委會在2021-2027年對外關係的預算規模達1,230億歐元,相較於2014-2020年的945億歐元,成長幅度達30%,其中最具意義者厥惟睦鄰、發展合作與國際合作機制等,歐非關係即是其中的關鍵性夥伴,特別是自2014年所爆發的移/難民危機、2020歐盟執委會發佈邁向與非洲關係的綜合戰略,以及Covid-19疫情危機等。歐盟的移/難民政策管理機制如何改革,以及如何平衡其與非洲的團結、人道與合作效益,其政策如何外溢化等,均為重要的挑戰。本文主要集中在下述議題的探討:一是釐清歐盟經濟外交理念及其與非洲關係的網絡;二是分析歐盟對非洲貿易外交與發展合作政策的意涵;三是評估歐盟移民、難民政策的改革與在非洲之管理因應;四,展望Covid-19疫情對歐非關係之走向。

According to the Article 207 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (EU), the foreign trade policy is an exclusive competence of the EU. Article 21 of the Treaty on European Union also demonstrates that the EU shall "encourage the integration of all countries into the world economy". The empirical experience which the EU`s economic diplomacy strategy has shown that the main goal of the common trade policy is not only to secure greater market access, but also to deepen regulatory cooperation with major trade partners. The main trading mechanism are various and diversified, including the Free Trade Agreements, Trade and Development Agreements, the European Neighbourhood Policy, the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership, Stabilisation and Association Process and the so-called Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) etc. in different regions. Among the type of EPAs, the African states or the ACP countries and the EU have agreed to take all the measures to implement and ensure the cooperation under EPAs framework. The statistic of the EU trade to Africa illustrates that the EU is still Africa’s top trading partner and holds 36.2% market share. Under the EU Global Strategy, the European Commission proposed to increase the external action budget to 123 billion euro for the EU budget 2021-2027. Compared to the period 2014-2020 with 94.5 billion euro, the funding will increase up by 30%. The most significant instrument for EU external action is Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument (NDICI). This streamlined instrument will consist of three pillars, namely geographic, thematic and rapid response to crisis. However, the relationship between EU and the African states is one of the key action category of the external relation, especially since 2014 the migration and refugee crisis happened in EU where about 20% from African region, the EU`s comprehensive strategy with Africa and Covid-19 crisis in 2020. Thus, the management mechanism and reform on policy within the EU and how the externalization of the policy into African region for balance of solidarity, humanity and efficiency are the main challenges. Based above arguments, this paper focus on three issues. Firstly, to clarify the context of relationship under the framework of EU`s economic diplomacy and African region; Secondly, to analyze possible implications under EU`s foreign trading policy and development cooperation policy and strategy toward to African states; Thirdly, to discuss and evaluate the migration and refugee`s policy and management mechanism of the EU. Finally, this paper examines the impacts of Covid-19 to evaluate the further development of EU- Africa relations.