題名: 歐盟與東協區域間合作之研究:以智慧財產權議題為例

關鍵詞: 歐盟 ; 東協 ; 智慧財產權 ; 區域間合作 ; 發展合作工具

摘要: 歐盟與東協長期保持緊密對外合作,兩區域以1980年合作協定為基礎展開貿易、經濟及發展合作的夥伴關係。於經貿層面,歐盟視東協市場具有巨大投資發展規模和潛力,但卻於智慧財產權領域面對和中國市場一樣的難題。某些東協國家,特別是馬來西亞、印尼、菲律賓和泰國,因智慧財產權保護不佳、侵權頻繁等問題構成歐盟企業所面臨的非關稅貿易障礙。智慧財產權議題因而成為歐盟區域合作重點。本文以歐盟與東協兩區域組織於智慧財產權領域互動作為案例研究。旨在探討歐盟與東協如何於區域對區域合作框架下進行該議題之合作。釐清歐盟使用何種政策工具及手段來執行。藉由分析其對外合作成果,論述歐盟對東協的對外行動是否有助於智慧財產權保護立場趨近,依此剖析歐盟區域合作成效以及執行限制或挑戰。

The EU and the ASEAN have maintained close economic cooperation, and the two sides are engaged in an equal partnership in development cooperation based on the Cooperation Agreement of 1980. The EU considers the ASEAN as a market with great potential for investment, but in some ASEAN countries, particularly Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and Thailand, the poor protection of intellectual property rights (IPRs) and the infringement of these rights have constituted non-tariff trade barriers for EU companies; consequently, the EU has set an objective to improve the protection of IPRs in the entire Southeast Asian region through dialogue, cooperation and trade agreements. In this context, the IPRs issue plays a key role in the EU`s trade development strategy vis-à-vis the ASEAN. The purpose of this paper is twofold, aiming to analyze the cooperation instruments in the field of intellectual property (IP) between the two regions, and further discuss the effectiveness and challenges of the EU`s inter-regional cooperation by evaluating the impacts and limitations of its external action in ASEAN`s IP regime.