題名: 華人五旬節派自立教會的先聲和範型:港九五旬節會與九龍五旬節會

關鍵詞: 五旬節派 ;  全球五旬節派與靈恩派研究 ;  世界基督教 ;  自立教會 ;  香港基督教

摘要: 港九五旬節會起源於一九○七年,迄今已逾一百一十年,是香港歷史最悠久的五旬節派教會,此外九龍一帶的九龍五旬節會亦由此而出。兩個系統均採取獨立教會型態,沒有差會以及西方宗派歸屬,但早年與其他五旬節派教會或宣教士維持共時性的網絡連結,在立會後並未與前者完全斷絕關係。該會堪為中國五旬節派自立教會的先驅,然而,西方五旬節派學界在討論此類教會時,卻慣常以真耶穌教會此一根本上否認五旬節派身份的體系為案例,港九五旬節會則顯然被視作差傳教會的延伸,似乎認為其本土性不足,以致未得重視。另一方面,中國教會自立運動相關研究則未曾將其列為討論個案。本文將從以伯明罕大學為基地主倡的「全球五旬節派研究」與中國教會自立運動為架構,爬梳港九五旬節會發展歷史,並闡明其為中國本土五旬節獨立教會的歷史地位和意義。

The Pentecostal Mission, Hong Kong and Kowloon, is long-established, and it is the earliest Pentecostal church in Hong Kong, having been founded more than 110 years ago, in 1907. It is worth noting, that the Kowloon Pentecostal Church originated from it. Currently the Pentecostal Mission, Hong Kong & Kowloon has two chapels. Both the Pentecostal Mission, Hong Kong and Kowloon, and the Kowloon Pentecostal Church are currently independent churches, without affiliations with any missionary societies or denominations, although they do have synchronic networks with other Pentecostal churches or missionaries, and by no means have they completely cut off connections with the former. These two groups might be considered as pioneers of Chinese independent Pentecostal Churches. However, some Western Pentecostal scholars, more often than not, regard the True Jesus Church (which itself has been resisting being identified as Pentecostal), as one of the examples they use whenever they intend to talk about Chinese Independent Pentecostal churches. While on the other hand, the Pentecostal Mission, Hong Kong and Kowloon has been viewed as a continuity of a mission church, hence it seems that the church has not been perceived as indigenous enough, and therefore has been neglected in this scholarship, so it has not been discussed as a Chinese independent church movement case. In this paper, the author attempts to review and analyze the historical development of the Pentecostal Mission, Hong Kong and Kowloon, and to clarify its historical status and significance. This study will be under the framework of the "Global Pentecostal Studies" based on the University of Birmingham and Chinese independent church movement studies.