題名: 臺灣學習者的母語對韓語韻尾鼻音認知之影響–以臺灣華語鼻音尾合流為中心–

關鍵詞: 合流音變現象 臺灣華語鼻音韻尾; 第二語言習得理論; 韓語鼻音韻尾認知; Sound change; Syllable-final nasals; Mandarin nasals merge; Second language acquisition model; Taiwanese learners of Korean

摘要: 本研究主要探討臺灣華語音節末鼻音合流的語言變異之現象對於臺灣第二外語(韓語)學習者的韓語音節末鼻音/n/, /ŋ/的認知影響。在強調系統性地分析學習者母語與目標語,以解決外語習得中產生之母語干擾問題的對比分析理論中,過去針對華語圈韓語學習者的韓語音節末鼻音/n/, /ŋ/混用問題的研究大多關注於標準中國語與韓語音韻系統比較,而先行研究中也將韓語音節末鼻音/n/, /ŋ/混用問題歸因於華語的音節排列組合之限制等音韻結構差異而造成的相關原因。然而這並未能解釋華語圈學習者在學習韓語的過程中,對於華語與韓語中同時存在的音節/in/, /iŋ/仍出現音節末鼻音/n/, /ŋ/混用現象之原因。因此基於此等原因,本文將探討母語對其第二外語(韓語)之語言負向遷移相關的其他可能性。希望能適度地彌補先行研究中所未探討之處。

著眼於臺灣華語,本研究將探討臺灣韓語學習者韓語音節末鼻音的感知習得是否受母語中音節末鼻音合流的語言變異之現象影響。為了探討兩者的相關性本研究進行了感知實驗及口語實驗。

第一個感知實驗為三擇一的音節末鼻音辨識實驗,受試者依照韓語檢定(TOPIK)的通過級數招募了共二十二名臺灣韓語學習者(5個1‧2級通過者/6個3‧4級通過者/11個5‧6級通過者)以及兩名母語為韓語的韓國人參與此實驗。實驗刺激項是根據韓語的音節末鼻音而製成。韓國人對於這個實驗展現了極高的辨識能力。而臺灣韓語學習者則是對於母語中不存在的韓語音節末鼻音/m/表現相對高的辨識能力;對於母語中有存在的韓語音節末鼻音/ŋ/則是表現較低的的辨識能力。這樣的結果應證了Flege的語言學習模式理論,依據其理論,母語與外語語音系統中「陌生音」可以建立新的語音系統,故容易學習。然而在這個實驗中有觀察到臺灣韓語學習者對於韓語音節末鼻音的感知會隨著結合的韻母不同,而展現不同的辨識能力與學習成長幅度,在臺灣學習者辨識能力最低的鼻音/ŋ/的結果中,母語中不存在的韓語音節/ɨŋ/、/ʌŋ/等,觀察到雖然在初級學習者展現較低的辨識能力,但是到了高級學習者看到有顯著的提高,初級學習者較低的辨識能力歸因於母語音節排列組合之限制,但隨著接觸韓語的時間增加而有較多經驗使他們能逐漸掌握。反觀母語中存在的韓語音節/iŋ/,雖然初級學習者同樣展現較低的辨識能力,但到了高級學習者仍未見辨識識能力提高。

第二個口語實驗探討台灣韓語學習者在口語上的韓語鼻音終聲。受試者與感知實驗受試者為同一批人。此研究結果顯示臺灣學習者對於韓語音節/in/發音準確率最低,此結果與臺灣人母語中音節末鼻音合流相似的表現,依據臺灣華語音節末鼻音合流相關的研究,臺灣人在口語上,當位在齒槽的鼻音/n/在/i/韻母的環境下,有將其發音成/iŋ/的傾向,反之在感知上則會對/iŋ/有較低的辨識能力。總體來說,臺灣韓語學習者在學習韓語音節末鼻音的過程中有受到母語的音節末鼻音合流的影響,雖然只在特定韻母之環境下,但是可以看到其影響比起母語音節排列組合之限制更大,導致高級學習者也未見顯著成長。這篇研究致力於探討臺灣語者因為母語的音節末鼻音合流而導致了韓語音節末鼻音位置對比流失,藉此提供音變的共時證據。

The study aims at analyzing the acquisition patterns of Korean syllable-final nasals of Korean learners of Taiwanese who is getting through sound change in their L1 in terms of realizing syllable-final nasals. For the study, 21 syllable-final nasals in nonce word final position produced by a Korean native speaker are utilized for stimuli for the perception test. Twenty-Two Taiwan Mandarin learners of Korean participated in a 3-AFC identification experiment. (5 beginner learners, 6 intermediate learners, 11 advanced learners). The results of the study are as follows: First, compared with alveolar nasal /n/ and velar nasal /ŋ/ which both exist in Mandarin, Taiwanese learners display a distinct higher accuracy in perceiving bilabial nasals /m/ in word-final position which cannot be realized in Mandarin in word-final position. Second, the acquisition patterns of Korean syllable-final nasals are vowel-dependent. Furthermore, Taiwanese beginner learners performed low accuracy in perceiving non-native syllable, but accuracy increased as the level of learning increased, while in the case of syllable combinations which also exist in Mandarin, though Taiwanese beginner learners also performed low accuracy in perceiving non-native syllable, but intermediate and advanced groups do not show the significant difference in accuracy of syllable-final nasals in the different positions.