題名: 商人、居士與遺民─論毛晉《明僧弘秀集》的編選意義

關鍵詞: 毛晉  ;  僧詩  ;  遺民詩  ;  元詩  ;  明末清初

摘要: 明末清初毛晉(1599-1659)選編、刻印眾多典籍,留給後世出版商人之鮮明印象。其中,《明僧弘秀集》乃毛氏所選編,以僧詩作品為對象的詩選集。此選集於明清易代前夕完成,又以釋子詩作為對象,堪作為研究毛晉在鼎革之際,於方內、方外之間身分認同與情感寄託之入手處。本文分三部分:首先就毛晉出版生涯與著錄考察,指出《明僧弘秀集》乃《國秀》、《弘秀》、《隱秀》、《閨秀》「《明四秀集》」之一,可視為出版者著眼於專題詩選而規畫選集的歷史痕跡。其次,就毛氏助刊、助印《嘉興藏》與其他僧詩集的過程可知,毛晉對佛教的信崇與其蒐羅古籍的興趣相得益彰。第三,在《明僧弘秀集》中出現為數不少的元末僧人、文人小傳、詩作,折射毛晉對於元末僧俗於動盪世局中相聚相惜的同感之情。本文試圖就上述三部分申說毛晉於易代之際如何透過選詩出版的方式,與相似處境的僧、俗二眾產生聯結感。

By selecting and publishing many books, Mao Jin (1599-1659) has been widely known as a publisher in the late Ming and early Qing dynasties. Among the books he published, Mingseng Hongxiuji is an anthology of poetry aiming particularly at collecting monks` poems. Since Mao Jin published it just before the Ming-Qing transition and targeted monks` poems, this anthology is appropriate for the investigation of Mao Jin`s identity as a layperson and his attitude toward Buddhism at that time. By examining Mao Jin`s publishing history and catalogues, this article firstly points out that Mingseng Hongxiuji was one of the series of books, Ming Sixiu Ji, which originally consisted of Guoxiu, Hongxiu, Yinxiu and Guixiu. It provides the historical evidence for us to analyze the publisher`s planning of the anthology with the intention to collect poems on special topics. Secondly, after re-examining Mao Jin`s roles in printing and publishing the Jiaxing Tripitaka as well as anthologies of other monks` poems, we can say that his faith in Buddhism and interests in gathering ancient texts are mutually complementary. Thirdly, there are many brief biographies of monks and their works in Mingseng Hongxiuji from the late Yuan dynasty, which offers us a clue to investigate Mao Jin`s empathy with the people suffering during the tumultuous late Yuan period. In summary, this article intends to explain how Mao Jin made connections with Buddhist monks and believers through his compiling and publishing efforts during the Ming-Qing transition.