題名: 撒奇萊雅語維基百科的建置與發展

關鍵詞: 撒奇萊雅族  ;  族語  ;  維基百科; Sakizaya  ;  indigenous languages  ;  Wikipedia

摘要: 撒奇萊雅語被原住民族委員會列為瀕危語言之一。為延續原住民族語並與國際社群接軌,族語維基百科建置計畫之撒奇萊雅語版本花費五年時間修編,在2019年11月21日正式上線,成為台灣第一個在維基百科上線的原住民語,也是全世界一千兩百五十七個南島語言中第二十九個在維基百科上線的語言版本。在族語維基百科推動歷程中,撒語團隊面臨諸多挑戰如條目編寫、網站介面轉譯和國際語言代碼正名等。本文將從這些面向看台灣原住民族語言的發展,並提供推動族語維基百科的省思和觀察。

The Sakizaya language, which is listed as endangered by the Council of Indigenous Peoples, was added to Wikipedia as a language option on November 21, 2019, with an aim to preserve and promote Taiwan`s indigenous languages. Since 2015, The Taiwanese Indigenous Language Wikipedia Program has attempted to make Taiwan`s indigenous languages available on Wikipedia and the Sakizaya language turns out to be the first among them and also one of the 29 Austronesian languages on Wikipedia. Throughout the whole process, the Sakizaya team has faced many challenges, such as entries writing, editing, interface localization, and the dispute of international language code. This article will look at the development of Taiwan`s indigenous languages from these perspectives and provide observations on incubating a Wikipedia of an indigenous language.