題名: 中國大陸打貪禁奢的國家干預角色:「CHANEL價格平衡策略」分析

關鍵詞: 打貪禁奢  ;  國際精品產業  ;  CHANEL價格平衡策略  ;  奢侈稅  ;  消費回流

摘要: 本文專注2015年「CHANEL(香奈兒)價格平衡策略」出現的根源。既有研究中的「消費行為」與「稅制政策」面向,無法清楚解釋CHANEL調整價格的深層因素。「消費行為」觀點,忽略政治性因素對消費心理的影響,進而影響廠商策略的推斷。「稅制政策」面向,從國際經濟學中的「國家干預進口奢侈品市場」理論取材,指出奢侈稅率的升降,是進口奢侈品廠商調整價格的政策根源。本文從2015年稅制調整的時間與調降品項分析「稅制政策」解釋上的侷限。本文進而提出「打貪禁奢」的觀點,輔以中國大陸商務部的反應、CHANEL降價特徵,以及其他品牌的模仿等佐證,分析CHANEL降價不是偶然性的市場調整,而是考慮打貪禁奢影響下整體市場環境蕭條,所做出的決策。同時,「消費回流」政策,與「打貪禁奢」產生方向一致的經濟效果,說明中國大陸政府對國際精品市場的持續性干預。

This article focuses on the origins of "Chanel`s price equalization strategy" in 2015. The "consumption behavior" and "tax policy" aspects cannot fully account for the structural factors of Chanel`s price adjustment. The perspective of "consumption behavior" ignores the influence of political factors on the psychology of consumption, therefore influencing the strategy of firms. The aspect of "tax policy" draws from the theory in international economics and points out price adjustment lies in the rise and decline of governments` luxury tax rates. Fix this sentence. Given the timing and items of reduction in the 2015 tax policy, this article explains that the tax policy aspect has its limitations. It then advances the perspective of "anti-corruption, prohibiting luxury", and uses responses of the Ministry of Commerce, the specifics of Chanel`s price reduction and the imitation of other brands as evidence that Chanel`s price reduction was not a random market adjustment, but a decision made in light of the market depression under the influence of "anti-corruption, prohibiting luxury". Meanwhile, the "bring consumption home" policy produced economic effects with the same direction as "anticorruption, prohibiting luxury", illustrating continuing intervention of the mainland Chinese government on international luxury goods market.