題名: 韓國的東協政策:中等強國視角之分析

關鍵詞: 韓國  ;  東協  ;  中等強國  ;  新南方政策; South Korea  ;  ASEAN  ;  Middle Power  ;  New South Policy

摘要: 後冷戰時期以來,韓國逐漸各種政治宣示、安全對話、經貿合作,以及自身的組織創新,對於傳統的安全暨政經政策進行了一種可名之為「中等強國」的路線修正。傳統上,中等強國乃基於國家主觀的認知,在適當環境下,提出具體的外交主張並付諸行動,以發揮中等強國在國際體系的影響力,降低強權的宰制。中等強國與霸權國家的關係,可以區分為受到霸權國家的同意、疏遠霸權國家、挑戰霸權國家三種型態。中等強國必須透過自我概念化、外交作為,以及制度性安排來落實其構想。韓國自盧泰愚總統提出中等強國構想,以至於文在寅總統的新南方政策,明確反映出韓國追求相對自主外交路線之作為。本研究檢視後冷戰時期歷任總統中等強國構想、外交作為,以及制度性安排,顯示韓國已經透過中等強國構想的實踐,在缺乏美國與中國大陸支持的情形下,韓國仍然透過與東協關係的自主發展,建立起自身的韓國中等強國的外交路線,並且尋求在東北亞、東南亞,乃至於全球政治上的相對自主地位。

After the end of Cold War, South Korea seeks the "middle power" status through varieties of political announcements, security dialogue, economic and trade cooperation, and internal organizational innovation. Traditionally, the "middle power" concept suggests the state could propose relatively autonomous diplomatic policy and take necessary actions to strengthen its systemic influence and, meanwhile, downplay domination from the hegemony. The middle power`s relationship with the hegemony could be categorized into harmonic, alienate, and challenging. The middle state has to materialize its diplomatic initiatives through self-conceptualization, diplomatic action, and institutional arrangements. From President Roh Tae-woo "middle power" conception to President Moon Jae-in`s New South Policy, South Korea obviously seeks relatively autonomous foreign policy. By exploring the middle power initiatives, diplomatic action, and institutional arrangements motivated and promoted by the South Korea leadership, even without direct support from U.S. and China,I find South Korea successfully establishes the middle power status. Meanwhile, with autonomous development of ASEAN-South Korea relationship, South Korea also gains influence in Northeast, Southeast, and global politics.