題名: 東亞所的創建與中國大陸研究-政治與學術的互動

關鍵詞: 東亞研究所  ;  政治大學  ;  中國大陸研究  ;  兩岸關係  ;  吳俊才

摘要: 臺灣的中國大陸研究,是在政治與學術互動的過程中,由情報之學所轉化而成的學科領域,而政治大學東亞研究所在1968年的創建則是中國大陸研究學術化的核心標誌,是學術菁英說服了執政者發揮臺灣研究中國大陸的既有優勢、突破政治侷限的重大成果。東亞所從成立以來,便是在大學中進行中國大陸研究的龍頭重鎮,為臺灣培養了研究和經營大陸與兩岸相關事務的骨幹人才。本文討論1960年代中國大陸研究的歷史性轉折、國研所和東亞所如何在轉捩點上開始承擔學術研究與育才的任務、東亞所初期的規劃(師資、課程、學生)、課程發展的取向(兩大系統與四大領域)、以及東亞所的肇建如何奠立中國大陸研究的學術傳統。在對於東亞所發展過程的歷史回顧當中,我們看到臺灣中國大陸研究的從事者如何努力地發揮既有優勢、克服政治侷限,而取得了很大的成果。但是即使時至今日,教研同仁們還是需要面對這個領域當中內在優勢與政治侷限並存的現象 ; 而臺灣的中國大陸研究要想更進一步向前發展,也仍然繫於同仁如何能夠效法前輩,在特殊的學科結構中力求突破。

Mainland Chinese Studies in Taiwan was born in the interaction between politics and academics. It is an area study discipline transformed from early intelligence gathering on Mainland China after 1949. The founding of the Institute of East Asian Studies at National Chengchi University was a landmark in the formation of the discipline, an achievement made possible by academic elite who successfully convinced the top leaders to maximize Taiwan`s unique research advantages in the area and break through political constraints. Since its launch, the IEAS has been a leader in Taiwan`s universities to advance mainland Chinese studies and produced the backbone of the research staff and management personnel in the fields of mainland China and cross-Strait affairs. This article discusses the historic turning point of the discipline in the 1960`s, how the IIR and IEAS began to take the responsibility of research and teaching in the field, the initial structure of IEAS (including faculty, course structure, and students), the contour of the courses (two systems cum four fields), and how the launch of IEAS laid the foundation of Taiwan`s Mainland Chinese Studies. In looking back at the historical development of IEAS, we saw how researchers successfully and fruitfully broke through political constraints and maximized Taiwan`s research advantages. However, even today researchers in the field are still faced with an opportunity structure with inherent advantages and political barriers as in the past, and their discipline can only be advanced through the same devotion and ingenuity as demonstrated by their predecessors.