Title: 台灣的民主治理與政治支持

Keywords: 政治支持 ; 民主支持 ; 民主滿意度 ; 治理

Abstract: 本研究運用「2015年臺灣民主治理績效評價」計畫,分析臺灣民眾對政府表現的評價,會不會影響他對於臺灣當前民主施行情況的滿意度,並進而影響他對於民主的支持度。本研究將民眾對政府的治理評價,區別為對行政表現、司法表現以及立法表現等三個面向,並在控制了受訪者的人口學背景與政黨傾向之後,本研究發現:民眾對於行政、立法與司法三個面向的滿意度,會影響他們對於民主的滿意度,且不受到受訪者的省籍甚至政黨傾向所影響。當我們分析影響他們對民主支持度的影響時,我們發現:對司法的滿意度對其民主支持度有顯著的影響,不過,對行政或是立法機構的滿意度則不具顯著的影響力。因此,要確保民眾對於我民主政體的長遠支持,民眾對於司法體系的滿意度,將是未來國家治理的關鍵。

In this study, we employ survey data of "the Evaluation of Social Justice in Taiwan, 2015" project to analyze whether people's evaluations toward performances of different government branches affect their satisfaction with democracy and their support for democracy. From people's evaluations toward government performance, judicial performance, and legislation performance, this paper shows, after controlling other variables, these three dimensions of evaluations are correlated with people's satisfaction with democracy. As to factors determining people's support for democracy, only their evaluation toward judicial performance plays a significant role. Therefore, how to improve judicial performance is critical to the sustainability of our democracy.