題名: 社會進步在阿多諾哲學中是可能的嗎?論霍耐特的阿多諾詮釋

關鍵詞: 阿多諾  ;  霍耐特  ;  社會進步  ;  精神分析; Adorno  ;  Honneth  ;  social progress  ;  psychoanalysis

摘要: 阿多諾的哲學一向被視為是對現代社會的極端批判,缺少對社會進步的想像。本文藉由系統地分析當代批判理論家霍耐特的阿多諾詮釋,以反駁此通說。本文指出,霍耐特捨棄了僅以歷史哲學的角度理解阿多諾,而試圖指出阿多諾所見之社會成員的批判潛能。然而,由於霍耐特出於特定的精神分析預設、對阿多諾所談之主體負面經驗做出兩種難以相容的詮釋,導致其最終無法在阿多諾哲學中得出一個一致的主體性概念。本文將藉由阿多諾的文本修訂霍耐特的詮釋,並最終指出,對阿多諾而言,唯有當個體之負面經驗與理論工作在社會中相互支持時,社會進步才有生發之可能。

This article will explore Adorno`s philosophical views on social progress via a systematic study of Axel Honneth`s so far largely neglected reinterpretation of this thinker. Honneth abandons the natural-historical and metaphysical speculations that have dominated interpretations of Adorno`s work, focusing instead on his ideas about the subjective motives that lie behind social progress. I show how Honneth`s psychoanalytical sensibility enables him to identify the practical function of negative subjective experiences. However, Honneth`s attempt to explain how these negative experiences could be mobilized in a rational way is at the same time hindered by his emphasis on the role of the unconscious. Taking a fresh look at the differentiated psychoanalytical assumptions that underlie Adorno`s cultural studies, I propose that his model of social progress relies mainly on the interaction between subjective negative experience and theoretical reflection. It is only through the mutual support that these two essential factors provide for each other that real social progress becomes possible.