題名: 在「一」與「多」之間:巴迪歐構思其「多的本體論」以及展開對德勒茲的「多」的思想之另類解讀與批判

關鍵詞: 巴迪歐  ;  德勒茲  ;  本體論  ;  一  ;  多; Badiou  ;  Deleuze  ;  ontology  ;  one  ;  multiple

摘要: 阿蘭.巴迪歐思考「多的柏拉圖主義」,利用他最為擅長的在「一」與「多」之間的辯證操作,讓柏拉圖的「一」辯證地逃離它自身的一的單一性,轉變為另一種特屬於巴迪歐式的「多的柏拉圖主義」的嶄新實現,而巴迪歐全面擺脫一的「多的本體論」便由此誕生。同樣地,巴迪歐也利用在「一」與「多」之間的辯證操作,將德勒茲的生機本體論另類解讀為「一—生命」,並批判由這種「一—生命」所發展出來的「多」的思想,仍侷限於「一」的缺陷,以確立他自身「多的本體論」能夠全面擺脫「一」的獨創性價值。最終,這個使巴迪歐「多的本體論」誕生與其全面擺脫「一」的獨特性價值確立的在「一」與「多」之間的辯證操作,也將是巴迪歐隨後構思「存有」與「事件」概念的創造舞台。

Alain Badiou has his own interpretation of the concept of the multiple in Platonism. It uses his dialectical operation between "the one" and "the multiple" to make Plato`s "the one" dialectically free from its own idea of "the one." Badiou turns Plato`s "the one" into his concept of the multiple in Platonism: he develops the new concept of his "ontology" in "the multiple," which does away with the need for the idea of "the one." Furthermore, Badiou also uses his dialectical operation between "the one" and "the multiple" to interpret Gilles Deleuze`s vitalistic ontology of "the multiple" with relation to "One-Life," and then criticizes that there is limitation to the idea of "the one" through his elaboration of "the multiple." By doing so Badiou establishes the original value of his own ontology in "the multiple," which can be completely done away with the idea of "the one." Finally, this dialectical operation between "the one" and the "multiple," which gives the birth to Badiou`s interpretation on "the multiple" and the establishment of its value, will also be a creative stage for him to conceive the concept of "being" and the concept of "events".