Title: ON THE INTERACTION BETWEEN TENSE AND COMP IN SPANISH: EVIDENCE FROM MATRIX, EMBEDDED, AND ATB WH-EXTRACTION

Keywords: Spanish ;T-to-C movement ;PF merger ;ATB extraction ;wh-movement ;parametric variation; 西班牙語 ;時往補移位 ;音韻合併 ;橫跨式提取 ;wh-移位 ;參數變化

Abstract: In this paper I examine the relation between Tense and Comp in Spanish. While it is well established that matrix questions in English display T-to-C movement except in the case of subject wh-questions, the analysis in the case of Spanish is far from clear (see, e.g., Torrego 1984, Suñer 1994, Gallego 2007). I first discuss how data from Across-The-Board extraction present problems for a T-to-C movement analysis. As shown in Fernández-Salgueiro (2008), ATB extraction in Spanish need not display the same Tense interpretation in all conjuncts, which I argue is unexpected if T-to-C movement occurs. In order to account for this parametric difference, I argue that interrogative C is affixal and needs to lower and attach to T. This analysis will also account for certain other word order restrictions found in the language. I also explore the consequences of this analysis for a number of other phenomena including embedded wh-questions, exclamative sentences, and more specific cases of word order variation.

我於本文中檢視西班牙語時式與補語詞的關係。雖然在英語中,主詞wh-疑問句除外,主句疑問句有時往補移位已廣為所知,但此分析是否合用於西班牙語則有待商榷(參見如:Torrego 1984、Suñer 1994、Gallego 2007對西班牙語的探討)。我於是先點出,西班牙語中橫跨式提取與時往補移位的扞格。如Fernández-Salgueiro(2008)所示,假若西班牙語有時往補移位,則歷經橫跨式提取的所有連接成分的時式詮釋無須一致,實屬費解。為照顧此一參數差異,我提出疑問補語詞為詞綴,因而下連至時式詞;同此分析也能解釋西語中其他詞序限制。也探究該分析對後述現象的啟示為何:蘊含wh-疑問句、感嘆句、更多詞序變化的明確實例。