題名: ONLINE METAPRAGMATIC DISCOURSE ON "ENGLISH AS TAIWAN`S SECOND OFFICIAL LANGUAGE": MULTILINGUALISM AND IDEOLOGICAL CONTESTATION

關鍵詞: language ideology  ; metapragmatics  ; Taiwan  ; official language  ; multilingualism  ; English; 語言意識形態  ; 後設語用  ; 臺灣  ; 官方語言  ; 多語現象  ; 英語

摘要: This study analyzes online discussion regarding the proposal of the officialization of English as Taiwan`s second official language in October 2017 to investigate how Taiwan responds to a conceptualization of a global market in which English is generally perceived to be dominant. As Taiwan does not practice a de jure official language, the public`s feverish metapragmatic online discussion allows for the examination of the ideologizing process of English and `official languages.` The news viewers evaluate not the proposal text itself, but the inferred interpretations. The study distinguishes two levels of language ideologies-shared language ideologies which contribute to the meaning-making and emergent language ideologies which are discursively introduced through the evaluation of shared language ideologies. Specifically, the study discusses (1) how online news viewers talk about English and the idea of official languages, (2) how multilingualism in the Taiwanese context is conceptualized in the public`s discussion regarding the officialization of English, and (3) how different layers of the dynamic ideological processes are evidenced by discursive elements.

藉由分析「英文為臺灣第二官方語言」的網路言談,本文探究「英語」和「官方語言」在臺灣社會語境下的語言意識形態之論爭。在2017年10月,將英語為台灣第二官方語言的提案受到了公眾的熱烈討論。本文收集當時相關新聞報導的網路評論及網路票選,以探討意識形態的動態、論爭、和多樣性。依意識形態在言談內的不同角色及呈現,本文進一步認為語言意識形態可區分為:被作為常識以理解和推論他人言談的常規型語言意識形態,以及用以評估和推翻這些常規的後設語言意識形態。本文探究以下三個問題。(1)英文及官方語言的概念如何在言談中體現?(2)這些討論中如何體現臺灣看待多語現象和多語制?(3)話語元素如何與語言意識形態的動態及其互動連結?