題名: 王船山的歷史觀:從目的論觀點的討論

關鍵詞: 王船山 ; 歷史觀 ; 目的論 ; 理 ; 勢

摘要: 本論文旨在討論王船山的歷史觀,並且是從康德學意義下的「目的論」觀點進行研究,分析船山對於「歷史是甚麼」的看法,探討他有關「歷史有何意義」 ; 「歷史是否朝一個最終目的發展」等問題的學說。本文釐清船山的「歷史」概念,並從歷史之「勢」與「理」論船山所理解的歷史中的「涵義」之性質,再說明船山如何在歷史中引入「目的論」的理念。結論則對船山歷史觀理論中的問題,略做討論。

This paper aims to discuss the historical perspective of Wang Chuan-Shan and study the topic from the viewpoint of teleology contained in Kant`s The Critique of Judgment. It analyzes Wang`s views on "the definition of history" and explores Wang`s theories on these issues: "what is the meaning of history?" and "does history develop towards an ultimate objective?" The paper attempts to clarify Wang`s concept of history and to unfold the nature of the meaning of history that Wang understands through the concepts of "shi" (historical trend) as well as "li" (pattern-principle)" in history. Basing on the above analysis, it explains how Wang introduces the idea of teleology to history. In the conclusion, the paper briefly discusses some of the theoretical problems in Wang`s historical perspective.