Title: 王船山的歷史觀:從目的論觀點的討論

Keywords: 王船山;歷史觀;目的論;;勢

Abstract: 本論文旨在討論王船山的歷史觀,並且是從康德學意義下的「目的論」觀點進行研究,分析船山對於「歷史是甚麼」的看法,探討他有關「歷史有何意義」 ; 「歷史是否朝一個最終目的發展」等問題的學說。本文釐清船山的「歷史」概念,並從歷史之「勢」與「理」論船山所理解的歷史中的「涵義」之性質,再說明船山如何在歷史中引入「目的論」的理念。結論則對船山歷史觀理論中的問題,略做討論。

This paper aims to discuss the historical perspective of Wang Chuan-Shan and study the topic from the viewpoint of teleology contained in Kant's The Critique of Judgment. It analyzes Wang's views on "the definition of history" and explores Wang's theories on these issues: "what is the meaning of history?" and "does history develop towards an ultimate objective?" The paper attempts to clarify Wang's concept of history and to unfold the nature of the meaning of history that Wang understands through the concepts of "shi" (historical trend) as well as "li" (pattern-principle)" in history. Basing on the above analysis, it explains how Wang introduces the idea of teleology to history. In the conclusion, the paper briefly discusses some of the theoretical problems in Wang's historical perspective.