題名: 論楊牧譯洛爾伽詩的動機及意義

關鍵詞: 楊牧 ;  翻譯 ;  洛爾伽 ;  西班牙浪人吟; Yang Mu ;  translation ;  Lorca ;  Gypsy Ballads

摘要: 本文以〈論楊牧譯洛爾伽詩的動機及意義〉為題,關注的問題是:為何楊牧就讀愛荷華大學文學創作碩士期間,要翻譯西班牙詩人洛爾伽的西班牙浪人吟?呈顯怎樣的意義?本文於前言之後,第二節說明詩人洛爾伽的生平創作及其死亡,顯示洛爾伽的重要性。他不僅是當地著名的詩人 ; 劇作家,其死亡也象徵文學異議分子為捍衛理想,不惜付出生命的代表人物。第三節探討楊牧翻譯洛爾伽詩的動機。第四節進一步揭示楊牧翻譯洛爾伽詩的意義。第五節作一結語。

The present article mainly concerns the motivation and the significance of Yang Mu`s translation of the Spanish poet Lorca`s Gypsy Ballads. After the introduction, the second section aims to show the importance of Lorca by explaining his creations and death. Lorca is not only a well-known local poet and playwright, but his death also symbolizes the representative of literary dissidents who spared no effort to defend their ideals. The third section discusses Yang Mu`s motivation for translating Lorca`s poems. The fourth section further reveals the significance of Yang Mu`s translation of Lorca`s poems. The fifth section makes a conclusion.