題名: 誰來承包我的活?關係型態與目標達成類型對自我調控外包的影響

關鍵詞: 目標達成類型 ; 自我資源耗竭 ; 自我調控 ; 自我調控外包 ; 關係型態 goal achievement type ; ego depeletion ; self-regulation ; selfregulation outsourcing ; relationship type

摘要: 過去研究認為,當個體想到他人能夠協助達成目標時,會無意識地將目標「外包」給對方,因此本身投入的時間及努力會變得比較少,此種現象稱之為「自我調控外包」。本研究探討關係型態和目標達成類型對此種外包行為所造成的影響。實驗參與者為182位國立政治大學非心理學系大學生,平均年齡19.73歲,實驗設計為2(關係型態:父母/好友)×2(目標達成類型:協助/希望)×2(自我資源耗竭狀態:高/低)三因子完全參與者間設計,依變項為願意在未來目標上所投入的時間及所願意做的努力。結果發現,自我資源耗竭狀態有主要效果,高耗竭個體明顯會將自我需要達成的目標外包給他人,而「關係型態」與「目標達成類型」則有交互效果,當回想過去好友曾經協助過自己達成目標時,個體所願意投入在後續目標上的時間及努力皆明顯低於父母協助達成情境,也就是出現了「外包」給好友的情形 ; 而相較於回想好友過去只是希望自己達成目標的情境,回想好友曾協助過自己達成目標時所投入的時間與努力較少。另外,「目標達成類型」與「自我資源耗竭類型」亦出現了交互作用,個體在高耗竭的狀態下,若重要他人曾協助達成目標而非僅是希望個體達成目標,也會明顯出現外包的情形。

Previous research showed that when individuals believe that their partners can help them to achieve their goals, they will unconsciously “outsource” the goals to others, so they can invest less time and effort in that. This phenomenon is called “self-regulation outsourcing”. The purpose of this study was to explore the influence of relationship type and goal achievement type on such outsourcing behavior. 182 non-psychology major students from the National Chengchi University, with an average age of 19.73, participated in this study. The experimental design was a 2 (relationship type: parent/friend) × 2 (goal achievement type: assisted/hoped) × 2 (ego depeletion: high/low) three-factor complete between-participants design, and the dependent variables were the time and effort participants would like to invested on the focal goal. The results revealed an ego depeletion main effect, those highly exhausted participants tended to outsource the goal to others more than those low exhausted participants. There was an interaction between the relationship type and the goal achievement type. Participants those who recalled their friends rather than recalled their parents had helped them to achieve their goals, invested less time and effort on the follow-up focal goal. Result also indicated that particioants who recalled their friends had assisted rather than hoped them to achieve the goal had invested less time and effort to the future focal goal. In other words, outsourcing occurred when participants recalled their friends had helped them. Also, there was an interaction between goal achievement type and the ego depeletion. Highly exhausted participants would be more likely to outsource their goals to others when they recall they had been helped.