題名: 近代台灣一貫道之入教誓愿及其演變

關鍵詞: 一貫道  ;  先天道  ;  入教誓愿

摘要: 本文探討戰後台灣一貫道之入道儀式的誓愿,並稍追溯其與先天道進道科儀之誓愿的關聯。首先,簡要說明先天道的進道科儀及當中之誓愿。接著乃探討一貫道入道儀式之點道禮的誓愿,分析其愿文之涵義與變化。再者,探究官方、報界、佛教界、基督教界暨一貫道內部對入道儀式之誓愿的多種詮釋,特別是教外的批評與教內的回應。最後比較先天道、一貫道之進道、入道儀式的誓愿,初步探討二者之間的傳承與發展趨向。

This article explores the vows of initiation rituals of the Way of Pervading Unity (Yiguan Dao 一貫道) in postwar Taiwan and briefly traces their relationship back to the vows of liturgies of the Way of Former Heaven (Xiantian Dao 先天道). First, the article provides a concise explanation of Xiantian Dao initiation rites and the vows performed within them. Thereafter, it explores the vows of Yiguan Dao`s initiation ritual, the "Pointing the Way" (diandao 點道) ceremony, and analyzes the implications of these vow texts and their variations. Then, the article considers the varied interpretations of initiation rites vows by government officials, journalists, Buddhists, Christians, and Yiguan Dao adherents, paying special attention to outside criticisms and internal reactions. Finally, the article compares Xiantian Dao and Yiguan Dao initiation vows and offers a preliminary investigation of shared heritage between them and future developmental trends.