題名: 教練領導行為與信任教練對動機氣候影響之比較

關鍵詞: 籃球 ; 華人領導 ; 團隊互動 ; 迴歸預測 ; 教練選手關係 basketball ; Chinese leadership ; team interaction ; regression ; coach-athlete relationship

摘要: 動機氣候的形成主要是來自教練的塑造,但過去研究關於教練領導行為與信任教練對動機氣候的影響缺少瞭解。因此,本研究目的在檢驗家長式領導行為與信任教練,比較二者對動機氣候的預測效果。本研究以318名高中甲級籃球運動員(男159人、女159人)為研究對象,研究測量「動機氣候」、「家長式領導」、「信任教練」及個人基本資料。研究結果發現:威權領導正向預測工作取向氣候及表現取向氣候;仁慈領導正向預測工作取向氣候;才德領導正向預測工作取向氣候,負向預測表現取向氣候;信任教練正向預測工作取向氣候,負向預測表現取向氣候;在預測動機氣候,家長式領導較信任教練對於動機氣候有較高的預測力。本研究結果具有理論與實務上的意涵,對未來研究與應用提出建議。

The shaping of motivational climate mainly comes from the coach, however past studies were not examined the differential prediction between coach leadership behaviors and trust in coach. The aim of this study was to investigate the prediction of paternalistic leadership behaviors and trust in coach in motivational climate. The subjects were ranking-A basketball athletes from high school teams (159 male and 159 female). It was found authoritarian leadership positively predicts to task and performance climate. Benevolent leadership positively predicted task climate. Moral leadership positively predicted to task climate and negatively predicted to performance climate. Trust in coach positively predicted to task climate and negatively predicted to performance climate. In predictions of motivational climates, paternalistic leadership revealed higher prediction than trust in coach. The study concluded by outlining implications for coaching leadership.