題名: 台灣紡織業因應永續循環綠色經濟風潮之研究

關鍵詞: 浄零碳排放 永續循環 綠色製造; Carbon negative; Sustainability; Made in green

摘要: 因應全球氣候變遷地球暖化議題,2021年4月全球氣候領袖峰會達成共識,全球必須有具體行動,並於2050年達到淨零碳排放的目標。時尚紡織業是僅次於石化工業的高汙染產業,近年來由於消費者環保意識抬頭,紡織時尚界正掀起所謂綠色永續循環經濟,全球知名時尚運動品牌商,紛紛與環保團體或協會合作,制定相關環保認證標章,以確保產品符合永續循環之要求,並保障職工與消費者安全。

本論文研究旨在介紹全球各主要環保認證標章之特性,及永續循環經濟對台灣紡織業之衝擊,與台灣廠商對取得相關環保認證之必要性,做深入的探討如以下兩點 :

二、面臨全球時尚界所掀起的綠色環保永續循環經濟風潮,經由紡織業者之競爭力與SWOT分析進而導出台灣廠商之因應策略。

本研究以質性研究方法,並透過相關文獻資料及研究者多年產業實務經驗,藉由SWOT分析、五力分析、安索夫矩陣等理論基礎,統籌整理歸納出台灣紡織業者對於取得各種環保認證標章,及全球永續循環經濟興起所面臨之外部商業模式的改變與產業之因應策略。

經由本研究分析結果,台灣紡織業由於產業鏈結構完整,聚酯回收紗技術領先全球,在回收再利用的循環經濟上佔有絕對的產業優勢,業者更應積極優化機器設備,改善製程、降低損耗、提升產能以符合並取得相關環保認證標章,提升產品附加價值強化產業競爭力,擺脫東南亞各國之低價競爭,藉由全球綠色永續循環風潮,讓綠色製造 (Made in green) 成為台灣紡織業的代名詞,讓台灣紡織業成全球時尚紡織供應鏈中不可或缺的一環。

In response to climate change and global warming, global leaders have reached consensus in the Leaders’ Summit on Climate held in April to perform concrete actions on addressing environmental issues and reach the goal of zero carbon emission by 2050. The fashion textile industry is the second highest polluting industry, only after the petrochemical industry. In recent years, consumers’ rising awareness of environmental sustainability sets off a wave in the green and sustainable circular economy. Renowned global fashion sports brands have worked with environmental associations and organizations to tailor environmental certifications, ensuring products meeting the goal and requirements of sustainability as well as workers’ and consumers’ safety.

This paper aims to investigate how the sustainable circular economy impacts Taiwan’s textile industry, major environmental certifications’ characteristics around the world, and the necessity of Taiwanese companies to obtain related green environmental certification. The discussion revolves around the following 2 points:

(1) In response to climate change and global warming, how can Taiwanese textile companies seize the opportunities from the trend of sustainability and green economy as well as the rise of major global environmental certification?

(2) Facing the trend of sustainability and green economy caused by the fashion industry, the competitiveness of the textile industry and SWOT analysis are used to derive Taiwanese manufacturer’s corresponding strategies.

This research utilizes qualitative method supported by relative documentations and researcher’s years of industrial and personal experiences, with SWOT analysis, Porter’s Five Forces analysis, Ansoff Matrix, and other theoretically based techniques, to organize and summarize the approach of Taiwanese textile companies obtaining various environmental certification and the industrial strategies responding to changes in external business models caused by the rise of global sustainable economy.

The concluding analysis of this research shows that the complete and structured supply chain as well as the leading technology of recycle polyester yarn allow Taiwan’s textile industry to occupy an absolute industrial advantage in recycling as part of the circular economy. Businesses should now strive to obtain any relative environmental certification by actively optimizing mechanical equipment, improving production process, minimizing waste and loss, and increasing production capacity, in order to increase product’s added value while strengthening industrial competitiveness to combat the low-price competition in the Southeastern Asian countries. With the global trend of sustainability and green economy, let “Made in Green” becomes the representative title of Taiwan’s textile industry, which will then become an indispensable part of the global fashion textile supply chain.