題名: 供應商管理庫存:在跨國照明公司的影響

關鍵詞: LED 照明 供應鏈管理; 庫存管理; VMI; ROP; 安全庫存; 定額訂單; 定間隔模型; LED lighting; Supply Chain Management; Inventory Management; VMI; ROP; Safety Stock; Fixed Amount Order; Fixed Interval Model

摘要: 摘要

近年來,台灣企業在LED產業中獲得了較大的市場份額。 他們的業務和製造業務也逐年增加。 台灣在全球電子產品供應鏈中扮演著重要角色。 台灣企業在節能減排產品方面也處於世界領先地位。 這包括製造發光二極管 (LED) 和太陽能電池的公司。 這兩款產品均屬於台灣綠色能源行業增長最快的細分市場。

台灣公司的顯著發展和進步,導致形成具有顯著優勢的大產業,使台灣公司成為任何產品或原材料的優秀供應商、設計支持和快速商業化。 最近的報導指出,台灣排名的上升主要歸功於研發方面的強勁表現,尤其是在專利技術和原始設計製造(ODM)方面。

台灣的照明產業已經發展到一個大規模多元化的規模,許多大公司將製造單位與品牌分開,以便在這些運營領域實現更大的專業化。 為促進台灣產業的發展,政府加大營銷力度,以提高台灣經濟貿易在海外的競爭力。台灣品牌計劃涉及兩個最終目標:一是整合資源,協助建立品牌,創造良好的發展環境。 二是助力台企品牌發展,提升台灣國際品牌在海外的價值。

本文通過定義和分析與該主題相關的最重要元素,介紹了庫存管理和 VMI(供應商管理庫存)模型在一家生產 LED 燈管的跨國公司中的應用。 此外,本文還旨在對使用 VMI 計算補貨量的方法中提出的兩種方法進行比較評估,並將其與研究中實施的方法進行比較。

Abstract

In recent years, Taiwan companies have acquired a large market share in the LED industry. Their business and manufacturing operations have also increased yearly. Taiwan plays a key role in the global supply chain for electronics products. Taiwan companies are also among the world leaders in energy saving and reduce carbon emissions products. This includes companies that manufacture light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and solar cells. Both products are among the fastest growing segments in Taiwan`s green energy industry.

The significant development and advance of Taiwanese companies, has led to the formation of large industries that offers significant advantages, making Taiwan companies an excellent supplier, design support and rapid commercialization of any product or raw materials. Recently reports noted that Taiwan`s rise in ranking is owed mainly to the strong performance in R&D, particularly regarding patented technology and Original Design Manufacturing (ODM’s)

The Taiwan’s lighting industry has grown to a size that has resulted in substantial diversification, and many large companies have separated manufacturing units from branded to allow greater specialization in these operations areas. To promote the industry in Taiwan, the government has made the increase of marketing to raise the competitiveness of Taiwan`s economy trade at overseas. There are two ultimate goals involved in the Branding Taiwan program: the first is integrate resources to assist in the establishment of brands and create a favorable development environment. The second is to aid Taiwan enterprises in brand development and increase the value of Taiwan`s international brands at overseas.

This paper presents the application of Inventory Management and model of VMI (Vendor Managed Inventory) in a transnational company that produces LED tubes, by defining and analyzing the most important elements related to this subject. In addition, this paper aims to also present a comparative evaluation of two methods proposed in the methodology for calculating the amount of replenishment with VMI, which are compared with the method implemented in the study.