題名: 한국어 반복 표현 ‘X-다 X-어’에 대한 연구

關鍵詞: 구어;‘-다’;반복 표현;의미 기능;의외성;종결어미;해라체 spoken language ; `-ta` ; repetition expression ; semantic functions ; mirativity ; final endings;haera style

摘要: 이 글은 한국어 반복 표현 ‘X-다 X-어’의 통사⋅의미적 특징을 고찰하기 위해 말뭉치 용례를 토대로 분석하였다. 우선 ‘X-다’의 ‘-다’ 자리는 격식성, 높임의 등급에 상관 없이 다른 종결어미로 실현 가능하지만 비격식체, [-높임]의 어미가 사용되는 경향이 있다. 문장 유형은 평서문, 명령문으로 주로 실현되며 의문문으로는 제약된다. 통사적 특징으로는 크게 네 가지를 들었다. 첫째 서술어 반복의 형태와 범위가 같아야 한다, 둘째, 결합되는 서술어는 형용사와 자동사가 대부분이다. 셋째, X가 동사일 때 흔히 과거시제 어미 ‘-었-’과 결합하여 출현한다. 넷째, 경어법 어미의 사용에 호응을 요구하지 않는다. 또한 담화적 측면에서 이 표현은 주로 구어에 사용된다는 점, 의미 기능으로는 ‘강조’, ‘시인’, ‘반어’, ‘감탄’, ‘부연’의 다의적 쓰임을 가지고 있다는 점을 제시하여 논의하였다.

A Study on the repetition expression ‘X-ta X-eo’. Korean Linguistics 92, 199~239. The purpose of this paper is to discuss the syntactic and semantic functions of the expression ‘X-ta X-eo’. Through the corpus, we analyzed whether other final endings could be placed in the position of ‘-ta’. It seemed that a variety of final endings could be used in, but formal style endings, most of which are haera style, were used more frequently. In terms of the sentence types, it was the declarative sentences that the expression was most commonly used in. In addition, some syntactic characteristics were pointed out. First, in this expression, ‘full repetition’ is required. Second, the adjectives and intransitives were used often in the predicates. Third, when X is a verb, it often combines with the past tense morpheme ‘-eoss’ to express the present state. The primary semantic function of this expression was analyzed as ‘emphasis’. Also, depending on the context, it can serve as a contextual function of ‘admission’, ‘irony’, ‘admiration’ or ‘expatiation’.